Community Development for Migrants in Japan with Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Kyoko (2003-2004)  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor (50336814)
横田 恵子 (有田 恵子) (2002)  大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (50316022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Keiko  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Social Welfare, Associate Professor (50316022)
TAKEDA Joe  Kwaisei Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Lecturer (30330393)
NAKAYAMA Tooru  Osaka Prefecture University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor (40237467)
山中 京子  大阪府立大学, 社会福祉学部, 助教授 (50336814)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMigrants in Japan / Action research / Collaboration in public and private sectors / Inter-professional Collaboration / Self-help group / 滞日エスニック・コミュニティ / ネットワーク分析 / PLAワークショップ / 国際的労働力移動 / ソーシャル・ディベロップメント / 医療・保健 / 国際情報交換 / タイ:フィリピン
Research Abstract
Migrants in Japan are forced to live under an economically and socially unstable and unsafe environment and tend to face various health problems. However, Japanese present health and community system doesn't function well to support them. A purpose of this study is to develop a new holistic support system to migrants' community by using action research with ethnic community members and various professionals who works in this community.
This study implemented 4 individual researches with different research methods (1) A direct indepth-interview research for ethnic community members who had been a "hard to touch" research object group for researchers from outside community was conducted and clarified their health and socio-economic needs. (2) Several community outreach programs (ex. health consultation meeting and so on) which was more easy to access than presently provided public programs for ethic community members were developed and conducted by this study group. (3) Self-help groups for ethnic community members were planned and conducted. This group cooperated with researchers and analyzed their problems and found out appropriate ways to solve them by using Participatory Learning Approach (PLA). (4) Based on the direct interview research to several professionals, their needs for an inter-professional collaboration were examined and developed the work shop program to enhance an inter-professional collaboration.
The significant outcomes of this study are (1) to clarify various problems existing in ethnic community, (2) to develop several programs based on the results drawn from several empirical researches, (3) to conduct those programs with ethnic community members and (4) to make those program stabilize in the community as action research.