A RESEARCH STUDY OF CONSTRUCTING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE PARTNERSFIIP MODEL BY STAKEHOLDER THEORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIOKA Naoto  HOKUSEI GAKUEN UNIVERSITY, DEPERTMENT OF SOCIAL POLYCY, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10113573)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIMOTO Yishiki  RIKKYOU UNIVERSITY, DEPERTMENT OF COMMUNITY WELFARE, コミュニティ福祉学部, 教授 (50271458)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSTAKEHOLDER / PUBLIC-PRIVATE PARTNERSHIP / PARTNERSHIP / NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION / POLICY EVALUATION / ENPOWERMENT / Offentlichkeit(German representation) / 自治体経営 / 情報公開
Research Abstract
1. Recent trend of development of Public-Private Partnership (mainly collaboration between local government section and non-profit-organizations; citizens groups), which is likely to be executed with ad-hoc style. The background of the partnership activities requires us that all kind of public services in Japan particularly depended on governmental business, but almost of collaboration cases with which they are involved, local government staffs accept that developing process of partnerships will go on absolutely. So that a standard model/scheme is now earnestly required.
2. Citizens as counter partners for public-private collaboration are composed by various type of characteristics which include qualifications and identifications, such as a member of non-profit organization/voluntary organization and sometimes too small group as making partnership relations. Eventually monitoring system is to be innovated to realize true relations with stakeholders who enable to keep away dysfunction of parliament and to fulfill citizen participation as authentic collaborations.
3. In case of abroad country, for example, in Finland the mayor as special talent of managing role is selected by local parliament (directly by a chairman) Which suggest that now/future task of local parliament is to keep a talent mayor to manage job efficiently and quickly. This choice style of relationships between local parliament and mayor will be prerequisite condition to manage local community affairs properly.