The Expert System for Japanese Psychiatric Social workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTOKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KITAJIMA Eiji  Tokai University, Health Science, Professor, 健康科学部, 教授 (30276860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIZAWA Toshio  Tokai University, Associate Professor, 健康科学部, 助教授 (30317747)
FUJIBAYASHI Keiko  Toyo University, Assodate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60316289)
OKADA Shinich  Osaka City University, Associate Professor, 生活科学科, 講師 (20291601)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPsychiatric Patient / Expert System / Care Mnagement / 精神保健福祉士 / エキスパート・システム / 評価基準
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to develop the Expert System for Japanese psychiatric social workers. The case management methods have become popular in Japan since the law of care management services for elderly people had been settled. In the psychiatric area, it is still new to study about the case management as a helping method. The research methods were as follows: The psychiatric social workers who served at the psychiatric hospitals in Kanagawa were asked to make care-management plans for the out/in patients. They put the data into the computer system which we had developed. The ADL scale and GAF of DSM-IV were used for the psychiatric social workers to make an assessment for the patients. conclusion, it was found that these two scales could not be accurate scales for the development of the Expert System for Japanese psychiatric social workers. In other words, it was found that the care management for psychiatric patients could be quite different form the care management for elderly people.