Transformation of self and social emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
FUNATSU Mamoru  Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90047184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Kiyoshi  Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50125978)
TANAKA Atsushi  Toyo University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (70227122)
OGUCHI Takashi  Chiba University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70221851)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstransformation of self / interpersonal services / religion / stress / social emotions / real self / life event / emotional labor / 自己 / 災害 / サービス業 / スピリチュアリティ / 自己呈示 / 自我 / サービス産業
Research Abstract
In the first survey, we aimed at exploring how the behavior of the staff of a university office was perceived by the students. It was found that their impressions of the staff were generally favorable. The staff of job counseling division was particularly perceived favorably compared to the staff of the department of school affairs and student affairs section. Also, several staff were interviewed and asked if they were required to contact with the students as if they were 'customers' and they should engage in some kind of 'emotional work'. Results were analyzed referring to the results of students' data.
The present project also contained the survey which aimed at investigating the possible link between religious activity and physical and mental health. Specifically, 260 members of Reiyukai completed a questionnaire including a GHQ(General Health Questionnaire), psychological scales (measures of group identity, world assumptions, locus of control, etc.), and several items that tapped their religious activities. Preliminary analyses indicated that the psychological health of the members was related to age, living standard, and belief in the instrumentality of the religious activity. Furthermore, the members had a tendency to believe in 'the benevolence of world' and 'the meaningfulness of world' (Janoff-Bulman,1985). A main point of discussion is that belief in the instrumentality of the religious activity may enhance the motivation to engage in virtuous behaviors (showing forgiveness, expressing gratitude, etc.) in daily life, which reciprocally reinforce belief. This process might lead to better psychological health via the resolution of intra- and inter-personal difficulties.