Project/Area Number |
14310101
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUSHITA Takeshi Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (20004062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUGIMOTO Atsuo Kyoto University of Education, College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60116605)
NAKAGAWA Hideki Nihon University, College of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 文理学部, 教授 (60237229)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Dansyu-club / Dansyu meeting / All Nippon Dansyu Union / Alcohol dependence syndrome / Alcoholic / Dansyu behavior / Social Philanthropy / Training for independence / 地域断酒会 / 匿名酒害者の会 / 自立 / 単身アルコール依存症者 / 女性酒害者 |
Research Abstract |
Our social investigation (2002-2003) clarified some new sociological views about dependence and independence of alcoholics (1) Increase of alcoholics after the world war in Japan is closely related to the economic development of Japanese society. (2) Companies which produce and sell alcohol,have developed three types of advertisement for consumers, first, promotion of produce and selling of alcohol, second, enlightening activities for youth, and lastly, social philanthropy (3) As to the helping activities for independence of alcoholics, the skill of cultivating vegetables and constructing boxes are available for their profession. but that of handling personal computer aren't. (4) Doctor and nurse understand the independence of alcoholics by their consciousness and action for Dansyu and connect it with entering behavior in the hospital or leaving behavior out of it (5) Administrators understand the independence of alcoholics by their income and profession and connect it with entering behavior in the institution for social comeback or leaving behavior out of it. They also connect it with a qualification as a recipient of livelihood protection. (6) Alcoholics understand the independence as an acquisition of recognition that they are a common man from their family and their friend And through this process they take back their self confidence (7) Difference and conflict of recognition between alcoholics and their helpers as to the views about dependence and independence yields many delays and failures of recovery of alcoholics