Construction of a Theory of Modern Societies Based on the Systematic Re-evaluation of Sociological Theory of Talcott Parsons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei University (2003)
Musashi Institute of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
TOKUYASU Akira (2003)  Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30188742)
富永 健一 (2002)  武蔵工業大学, 環境情報学部, 教授 (70011286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUI Kiyomitsu  Kobe University, Graduate School/Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10200859)
SEIYAMA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology/Faculty of Letters, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科・文学部, 教授 (50113577)
TAKAGI Kazuyoshi  Tohoku University, Graduate School/Faculty of Arts and Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科・文学部, 教授 (00085953)
HASAMOTO Kayo  Seikei University, Faculty of Economics, Associate Professor, 経済学部, 助教授 (70365831)
SATO Shigeki  Ibaraki University, College of Humanities, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (90292466)
鈴木 健之  明の星女子短期大学, 助教授 (90310234)
徳安 彰  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (30188742)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTalcott Parsons / Modernity / Societal Community / American Society / Archives / International Exchange of Information / アメリカ / 行為と相互行為 / 社会システム / 人間の条件 / 宗教社会学 / 医療社会学 / 生命という贈り物 / 公共性
Research Abstract
(1) The International Symposium for the Centennial Anniversary of Talcott Parsons' Birth
We held "The International Symposium for the Centennial Anniversary of Talcott Parsons' Birth" on 7-8 December 2002. It included 17 lectures, 1 special lecture, 4 speeches, and the audience was more than 220. Our program for the renovation of the image of Parsons caused great resonance especially in the Japan Sociological Society and the Japanese Association for the Study on the History of Sociology;
(2) Publications of Research Results
We published the translation of the Part III and Part IV of Action Theory and the Human Condition, one of the latest works of Talcott Parsons in 2002. Our contribution is to have made Japanese sociologists recognize the contemporary significance of Parsons' theory. We published the results of the symposium as a book titled invitation to a Parsons Renaissance in 2004. This book contains various considerations on Parsons' significance for the problems of contemporary societies (modernity, religion, medicine etc.) and sociological theory.
(3) Investigation of Unpublished Materials of Talcott Parsons in the Archives of Harvard University
We investigated unpublished materials of Talcott Parsons in the Archives of Harvard University in 2003 and 2004. We have taken notice especially to the manuscript of Toward the American Societal Community, and confirmed the importance of the concept of a societal community and Parsons' interest to the actual situations of American society.
(4) Academic Interchange with Domestic and Foreign Researchers on Parsons' Theory and Contemporary Sociological Theory
We held regular research meetings with various researchers on Parsons' theory and contemporary sociological theory. Especially we invited Prof. Roland Robertson (University of Aberdeen, England) in 2002 and Prof. Bryan Turner (Cambridge University, England) in 2003 to interchange academic information.