A Sociological Study of the Social Meaning of Advanced Technology in Contemporary Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NISHIZAKA Aogu  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (80208173)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shuichi  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00247149)
NOZAWA Shinji  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (40218318)
MIYATA Kakuko  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (00184416)
TSUGE Azumi  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90179987)
WAKE Yasuta  Meiji Gakuin University, Department of Social Work, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (50257060)
茨木 尚子  明治学院大学, 社会学部, 助教授 (50269354)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAdvanced Technology / Tools / Genetic Technology / Social Support / Computer-Mediated Communication / Online Community / Medical Technology / Interaction / オンライングループ
Research Abstract
The entire project has been divided into three subprojects.
1.Research group on the relationship between human beings and tools. We examined the relationship among tools, participants' bodies and their talk in interaction through the analysis of videotaped interaction between medical experts (i.e., doctors, nurses and midwives) and their clients. About 60 cases were videotaped at four obstetric/gynecological clinics and one midwifery house in the Kanto area. We explicated, in particular, the mutual constitution of the meaning structure of a tool such as a basic temperature sheet and the doctor's explanation based on it, and the mutual constitution of the doctor's explanation of the test result and her proposal for the future treatment of the patient. We also elucidated ways in which both representation of body parts through technology and representation of technology in body movements are organized in and through the actual development of interaction.
2.Research group on the social meani … More ng of genetic technology. We conducted interviews with 13 people who suffer from genetic diseases themselves or have a "patient" as their family member. Based on these interviews, we investigated the reasons and causes for individuals' feeing and attitude towards genetic technology in respect of their reliance on information, their social cultural values, their social positions in various levels of groups, and the like. We also conducted a diachronic and cross-cultural inquiry into how regulations for and against some technology are established and how they are accepted and rejected at the macro and micro level.
3.Research group on social support and computer-mediated communication. We conducted three researches : (1)We conducted two panel surveys at different points in time on members of "Senior Net" group and elders who participated in an IT lecture in Sendai. We analyzed the obtained data in detail and piled the findings in final reports. (2)We conducted a series of interviews with members of step families and investigated the effectiveness of the mutual supporting provided on the internet and face-to-face meetings for their stress management. (3)We investigated the mechanism by which the availability of the internet participation in an online community in particular, multiplies the variety of social networks and supplies an alternative social capital through the increase of the mutual reliance and the awareness of the reciprocal norm. Less