Study on "inequality in health" by socio-economic status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310105
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Katsunori  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (20298558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Yasuhiko  Meisei University, Humanities Division, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (90278317)
MATSUDA Ryouzo  Ritsumeikan University, Industry Sociology Division, Assistant Professor, 産業社会学部, 助教授 (20260812)
ENDO Hideki  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Economics, Lecturer, 経済学部, 講師 (10340283)
YOSHII Kiyoko  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (40340278)
SUEMORI Kei  Nihon Fukushi University, Faculty of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (70387744)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSocioeconomic factor / Inequality in health / Social class / Poverty / Social epidemiology / Prevention of functional decline / Cohort stud / Healthy aging / 社会経済格差 / 社会心理的因子 / 健康 / 不平等 / 所得 / 学歴 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to reveal "Inequality in health" in Japan and the path from socio-economic factors to health from both theoretical and empirical works.
In the theoretical work, we hypothesized a compound path from socio-economic factors to health including not only biological factors or health behavioral factors but also psychosocial factors, such as sense of coherence, depression and social networks etc.
In the empirical works, the following findings were obtained from the researches using four subject groups.
The young-middle aged women (Japanese Panel Survey of Consumers) : "Inequality in health" was observed in the representative sample of Japanese women aged 29-39 years old (about 1200 persons). Marriage history and social network played significant role as a part of the path.
The older people : 1) We conducted a cohort study those subjects were about 2700 people. We found that the inequality in health could not be explained only by the difference in health behaviors … More by socio-economic status. Lacking social support to others showed a significant odds ratio, which means it could be a risk factor of the loss of the healthy life expectancy. 2) In a cross sectional analysis of about 32,000 older persons, severe depressed people was observed as much as 6.9 times in maximum among the lowest socio-economic group compared with the highest group.
A national representative sample (Japanese General Social Surveys, JGSS) : Subjects were about 4000 people. The self rated health showed a significant relationship with social capital index in regional level even after adjusting individual socio-economic factors.
A comparison study between Japan-Korea older people : We investigated about 200 older people in Gimhae City in South Korea. We found a fewer older people are housebound in South Korea than those living in a Japanese town.
These results suggest that "Inequality in health" exists widely also in Japan, and the extent of the gap is larger than that supposed in general. Secondarily, the path from socio-economic factors to health might be a compound process including bio-psycho-social factors. Thirdly, social factors affecting health could be divided into the individual level and the regional level. Less