Roles of Local System in Environment Conservation : Through the reexamination of Commons, Public and Life-environmentalism.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKYOTO SEIKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KADA Yukiko  Kyoto Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70231256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIGOE Hiroyuki  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (80097873)
FURUKAWA Akira  Kwanseigakuin University, School of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (90199422)
MATSUDA Motoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
MIYAUCHI Taisuke  Hokkaido University, Graduate school of letters, Associate Professor, 文学研究科, 助教授 (50222328)
KITOH Shuuichi  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Frontier Science, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (40169892)
菅 豊  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 助教授 (90235846)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsEnvironmental Issue / Environment Conservation / Local System / Local Knowledge / Fieldwork / Monograph / Database / Community / 霞ヶ浦 / コモンズ論 / ローカルな知識 / 伝承 / データベース / 矢作川 / 四万十川 / 淀川 / 熊野川
Research Abstract
This study aimed at constructing a problem-solution model based on social system to overcome environmental issues that are becoming more serious in Japan and the world. We tried to organize and analyze monographs ; which has been accumulated by sociologists, folklorists and anthropologists, from a perspective of local system relating to environment conservation as the most important purpose. In order to effectively use the collected data, river basin, lakes and marshes are selected and 1)we gathered local knowledge on conservation and utilization of environment from existing data executed also by members of this study for comprehensive analysis. 2)We collected comparative data mainly through fieldwork in Japanese river basin, islands and urban areas. 3)We held workshops for building models for environment conservation which can be adapted to medium sized communities to apply intermediate technology.
We tried to organize studies of folklore, ethnographies, anthropology and sociology to reutilize them, and to examine them through fieldwork practices for examining environmental issues of 21^<st> century and building model structure for solving the problems.
From the result, we could find possibilities and methods for making database on local people's living wisdom, accumulated in various ways, by carefully analyzing monographs gathered by folklorists, anthropologists and rural sociologists. Creation of the method allowed us to understand and compare the knowledge of everyday life and environment conservation among Japan and other areas, and gave us different aspects as one can see in list of accomplishments.