Comprehensive Mental Health Care System and Recovery Oriented Model Evaluation Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2003-2004)
Kwansei Gakuin University (2002)
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mariko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00266462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Takeshi  Nippon Fukushi University, Department of Social Welfare, Professor, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10340275)
MAKINODA Emiko  Urawa University, Department of General Arts, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (90209411)
UETA Toshiyuki  Tottori University, School of Medicine, Assistant Lecturer, 医学部, 助手 (00283995)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsrecovery / psycho-social rehabilitation / consumer participation / comprehensive mental health care system / Leadership Academy / psychiatric rehabilitation / 精神保健福祉 / コンシューマー / 精神保健福祉サービス / 政策立案過程 / 回復 / リカヴァリ指向 / 精神保健システム / コンシューマー主導 / エンパワメント
Research Abstract
The study investigated the following : 1)the concept of recovery through the literature review, 2)the process of mental health policy and program development to incorporate recovery-oriented model by studying the example of Dane County, Wisconsin, 3)interviewing Japanese mental health consumers on their experience of recovery from mental illness, 4)the impact of Leadership Academy on Japanese consumers, and 5)Impact of Recovery Forum and sharing the experience among mental health consumers.
The following results came out of the above study : 1)recovery is a distinctive concept separated from medical term of cure, 2)participation of mental health consumers to the policy making process is a key to develop recovery-oriented mental health policy, 3)interviews revealed the commonalities among international consumers and Japanese consumers, 4)the key for Japanese future mental health policy development is to find ways to build partnership among policy makers, professionals, and mental health consumers.