アジア太平洋地域における「移動する人々」に関する総合的研究 [General research on migrants in the Asia Pacific region]
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
EADES Jeremy S  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80232106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Kazuaki  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20105365)
MANI A.  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (40331102)
XU Xin  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 助教授 (10331109)
ASKEW David  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Associate Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 助教授 (90343722)
SEIKE Kumi  Ritsumeikan Asia Pacific University, College of Asia Pacific Studies, Assistant Professor, アジア太平洋学部, 専任講師 (00331108)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmigration / Asia Pacific region / modern world-system / globalization / colonialism / minorities / Multiculturalism / transnationalism / 移民 / 移住労働者 / エスニシティ / 移民マイノリティ / 植民地状況 / ポスト植民地状況 / オーストラリア / マレーシア / ブルネイ
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to provide an overview of recent and contemporary patterns of migration in the Asia Pacific region. It covered (1) Patterns and processes of immigration in the Asia Pacific region, including evolving patterns of labor migration, the movement to cities, the effects of population decline on the rural areas in the wealthier countries of the region, and the impact of education. (2) The formation of migrant communities. Here we investigated patterns of multiculturalism and the formation ofethnic communities and identity, with detailed studies of the Tamils in Singapore and the Chinese in Malaysia. (3) The human rights of migrants, including the constitutional debate over the rights of foreigners in Japan, and the legal and political position of minorities in the region. (4) The political context of migration, in terms of international relations in the region, focusing mainly on China and Taiwan, and the potential impact of the political dispute over the status of Taiwan on the movement of workers, tourists, and capital investment between the two. (5) The representation of migration in history and literature. Here we considered the movement of Asians to Australia and the United States, the development of vernacular literatures among diaspora communities, such as the Tamils in Singapore, and the experiences of Japanese writers traveling abroad during the Showa period. Our research has shown (a) the importance of using multiple methodologies in the study of migration, both a the macro and micro-levels, (b) the impact of new transport and information technologies and (c) the results of increasing polarization of countries in the region in terms of their patterns of population growth and decline, and their comparative prosperity in the global system.