Research for Physical Therapy Clinical Education Clinical Reasoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
WAKAYAMA Saichi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70241677)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Sachiko  Akita University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (40271829)
TSUSHIMA Hitoshi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10142879)
ISHIKAWA Akira  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90159682)
TSUSHIMA Eiki  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70292167)
DOBASHI Mayumi  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (10361015)
籾山 日出樹  秋田大学, 医学部, 助手 (70282192)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsPhysical Therapy / Clinical Education / Clinical Reasoning / Expert Clinical Supervisor / Anthropological method / Australian universities / Objective indicator / Qualitative Research / 意思決定過程 / 観察 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
PURPOSE : The purposes of this study present and discuss the properties of expert clinical supervisor to teaching clinical reasoning in clinical education settings.
SUBJECTS : Three expert clinical supervisors were selected from their carriers and credit of clinical education from our schools' teachers. Their clinical carriers were 18 to 30 years. And also two clinical supervisors selected for control group their carrier less than 15 years.
METHODS : Anthropological method modified. During 6 to 9 weeks, one-day or half a day full time a week, we observed clinical education in their hospitals in 2002 and 2003. We used field notes and voice recorder and/or video-camera. When we couldn't understand some questions and answers, we asked them include patients. We discussed and analyzed these data, then categorized several patterns.
And also we investigated Australian two universities for searching educational theory and methods in school and clinical settings for teaching and learning clinical reasoning at first year 2002.
RESULTS : Three expert clinical supervisors were teaching clinical reasoning by discussion and question and answer. Cue questions were "how do you think about it?" and "why?" These methods were same in expert clinical supervisors each other. Supervision patterns and teaching clinical reasoning patterns didn't change depends on students. Teaching patterns classified into three types, show his model at first, show his model at last, and mixed. In control group, they didn't their own teaching patterns, so changed situation. These results suggested needs of objective indicator for measure the skill of clinical reasoning in clinical settings. Further research is needed to develop qualitative research methods in teaching clinical reasoning especially clinical education setting.