Arithmetic Difficulties and Individualized Support-Development of Instructional Method in Accordance with Acquisition Level of Arithmetic Operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of tsukuba, Doctor Program of Comprehensive Sciences
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Hisao  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (50165635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Keiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (10272147)
HIGASHIHARA Fumiko  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Comprehensive Human Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 講師 (60272150)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLearning Disabilities / Arithmetic / PASS Theory / Development / Teaching Manual / 高次認知機能 / 基礎的算数スキルテスト / 日本版DN-CAS / プランニング / 算数指導 / DN-CAS / 指導プログラム
Research Abstract
We studied Planning as a cognitive function and the strategies to solve the addition problems in children with mild mental retardation. Their planning ability was correlated with flexible usage of various strategies in simple calculation. And we instructed some children in the addition problems focused on planning. In the result, they showed flexible usage of various strategies according to the problems.
And Fumiko Higashihara made the arithmetic skill test constructed from 44 items from the counting skills to simple calculation of 2 digits. 150 children of Glade 1 and Glade 2 participated in 33 items test. There were 28 items that were over 50% pass rate. So we need the data of kindergarten children.
There were some differences in the developmental network of passed items between England and Japan. That difference may come from difference of curriculum and point of emphasis.
Keiko Kumagaya studied the instruction program for concept of cardinal number to 3 children who were behind in simultaneous processing than sequential processing.
From these studies, we could recommend the instruction method for children with difficulty about arithmetic.