| Project/Area Number |
14310114
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IMAI Yasuo The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50168499)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Manabu The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70135424)
SUZUKI Shoko Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10231375)
HIGUCHI Satoshi Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30173157)
MAKABE Hiromoto Keio University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90229328)
FUJIKAWA Nobuo Osaka University, Graduate School of Himan Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 助教授 (10212185)
NISHIMURA Takkuo Nara Women's University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10228223)
NOBIRA Shinji Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50243530)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Education / Aesthetic / Cultural Comparison / Educational Theory / Philosophy of Education / 美学 / 身体 / ミメーシス / パフォーマンス / 公共性 / アート教育 |
| Research Abstract |
October, 2002 : Round Table at the 45^<th> Annual Meeting of the Society of the Philosophy of Education at the Tsukuba Women's University on the theme "What brings the Aesthetic to the Education?" Chair : SUZUKI Shoko ; Discussants : IMAI Yasuo, FUJIKAWA Nobuo, NISHIMURA Takuo, NOBIRA Shinji, MAKABE Hiromoto. January, 2003 : Workshop at the Graduate School of Education, The University of Tokyo, on the theme "Aesthetisation of the Ethic and (In-)Possibility of Education". Chair : IMAI Yasuo ; Duscussants : Richard SHUSTERMANN (Temple University), Paul STANDISH (Dundee University), SAITO Naoko (The University of Tokyo), SATO Manabu, HIGUCHI Satoshi. March, 2003 : Publication of the book "Imaginative Power of Children. Contemporary Art and Education", edited by SATO Manabu and IMAI Yasuo, published by the University of Tokyo Press. September, 2003 : Colloquium at the 10^<th> Annual Meeting of the History of the Educational Thought Society at the Mejiro University on the theme "Mimesis, the Aesthetic, and the Body -A new Approach to the Educational Theory". Chair : IMAI Yasuo, Discuttants Christoph WULF (Freie Universitat Berlin) and HIGUCHI Satoshi. October, 2003 : Round Table at the 46^<th> Annual Meeting of the Society of the Philosophy of Education at the Kyoto University on the thime "Aesthetical Educational Theory in Comparison -Japan and Germany". Discuttants Chistoph WULF (Freie Universitat Berlin) and IMAI Yasuo. February 28 and March 1, 2005 : International Symposium "Between Aesthetic and Education. Rediscovery and Reconstruction of the Aesthetic Access to the World" at the Graduate School of Education, The University of Tokyo, Symposists : besides 8 investigation members, 3 foreign scholars were invited : Paul STANDISH (Sheffield University), Gunter GEBAUER (Freie Universitat Berlin), and Christoph WULF (Freie Universitat Berlin).