Comparative Sociology on Cohesion and Conflict between Industry-Labour Policies and Education Policies in the Process of Modernization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HIROTA Teruyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10208887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Shunichi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, General Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (00155334)
HAMANA Atsushi  Kansai University of International Studies, Dep.of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90198812)
YOSHIDA Aya  National Institute of Multimedia Education, Professor, メディア教育開発センター, 教授 (10221475)
YANO Masakazu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
KINMONTH Earl  Taisho University, Dep.of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (70317642)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsModernization / Educational Policy / Industry-Labor Policy / Science and Technology Policy / Educational System / Economic System / Comparative and historical research / Conflict / 産業労働政策
Research Abstract
During the first and second years, we held two international workshops, and consideration was deepened through periodical meetings. In the first year, we tried to chiefly confirm the character of the problems, and in the second year we expanded the consideration through case studies from the aspect of the comparative and historical research. In the last year, we reported on the work of each one's theme.
Our main findings and results are follows ;
First, when this research examined the relationship, the adjustment and the conflict etc. between the industry and labor policy and the educational policy, various patterns and types are found comparatively and historically. So we divided into two groups roughly with our project members. In one group, research focused on the relations with the globalization for Asia that exists in a modernization, and in the other group, the modernization process of Japan was focused on.
Secondly, it is clarified that many areas in Asia containing China and South Korea have been experiencing the expansion of the higher education in the wave of the globalization that the sphere in English in the United States and Britain, etc. has had initiative for the past two decades. Then, we examined the transforming process and the manifest and latent conflicts between traditional systems and the new order in the higher education systems in some of Asian and Western countries.
Thirdly, it was suggested that a close matching between an educational system and the industrial labor system alone be not necessarily preferable, from the historical viewpoint. That is, two systems have peculiar autonomy in the term of the change for the purpose of achieving good performances, so that the conflicts between two systems have necessarily had not bad influences on the development of economy for the long term.