| Project/Area Number |
14310117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshimi Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00115247)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMI Kazuhiro Saga University, Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (80145177)
OHTANI Yoshimitsu Hirosaki University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40333702)
MURAMATSU Yukihiro Mie University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80378281)
HASEGAWA Masayasu Kagoshima University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00253857)
DOI Khosaku Tottori University, Aria Study, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (20294308)
横尾 恒隆 岩手大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (30220544)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Achievement Test / Technological Literacy / Technology Education / International Academic Exchange / Japan, Korea, and the U.S.A. / 日本・大韓民国・アメリカ合衆国 / 日米韓国際情報交換 / アメリカ:韓国:日本 |
| Research Abstract |
1.A new framework and test items were developed in order to assess young people's technological literacy to meet real life challenges in the contemporary high-technological society in three industrialized countries, which included Japan, Republic of Korea, and the United States of America. 2.Using them, the assessments of Japanese eighth and eleventh grade students took place in January and February, and of the freshman grade students who enrolled in the university-based technology teacher education programs, in May and June, 2005. 3.The results were as follows ; (1)The total mean percentages of correct answers ware 38.7%=the eighth grade, 50.8%=the eleventh grade, and 61.8% = the freshman grade. (2)The last was lower than the mean percentages of each top quarter of the eighth and eleventh grades students. (3)The results were indicative of the gender differences which gradually became remarkable according to the promotion of school grades. (4)It appeared that the mean performances of the high school industrial and agricultural programs students on the technological literacy scale was higher than of the high school academic program students.