The Effect of Education on the Formation of Career in Engineering Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2003-2004)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2002)
Principal Investigator
MASAKAZU Yano  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Motohisa  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 教授 (10185936)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  The University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 大学総合教育研究センター, 助教授 (90162023)
SHIMA Kazunori  The Center for National University Finance and Management, Research Development, Assistant Professor, 研究部, 講師 (70342607)
SATO Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (10313355)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsengineering education / educational assessment / relevance / formation of career / human capital / 企業内教育 / キャリア / 工学教育評価 / 人的資本形成 / 転職 / 三低問題 / 理工系大学 / 大学卒業生 / 就職状況
Research Abstract
Mainly we summarized analyses and reports of the questionnaire survey which we carried out last year. We focus on the following four issues in our analysis.
1.The learning process and the effect of education in engineering education
We made factor analyzes from the perspective how motivation for learning and learning opportunities for students affect their knowledge acquisition at the time of graduation and clarified the role of the laboratory system in engineering education.
2.The graduates' evaluation of higher education
We provided a broad-ranging analysis of the graduates' evaluation of the usefulness of higher education based on their professional experiences and careers.
3.The relationship between learning and social status
We analyzed the impact of learning in the university on the current social status -income and personal accomplishments. We clarified empirically that the degree of avidity for learning does not affect the advancement of status directly but the knowledge and competency acquisition at the time of graduation lead to the current knowledge and competency which effect the achievement of social status.
4.The engineering education and expertise
We analyzed the relationship between the profession after completing education and the major at university and clarified the role of professional education.