| Project/Area Number |
14310119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZU Masaru Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30034838)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUDOMI Yoshiyuki Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (40078952)
KIMURA Hajime Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
OKAMOTO Junya Hitotsubashi Univ., Graduate School of Commerce and Management, Associate Professor, 大学院・商学研究科, 助教授 (00313437)
NAKAMINE Masamitsu Univ. of Toyama, Center for Education and Research of Lifelong Learning, Lecturer, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 講師 (00303032)
MAEDA Akiko Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Education Associate, Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10347081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | School custom / School event / School ceremony / Teacher / School Document / Community / School experiment / Social history / 教員文化 / 学校文化 |
| Research Abstract |
This study examines the historical relationship between community and school in Japan. To think the matter from sociological perspective, we focus especially on two areas. One is the TOYO'OKA area, i.e. the center of TAJIMA region, in which traditional industry have flourished. The other is the OHARAI area, which have developed own tradition as a fisher town. In two case studies we attach methodologically much importance to the development of provincial industry and community life, the life history of ordinary people and the development of nation-wide school system, which affect school activities of the above mentioned areas. In the case study of TOYO'OKA, including the "TOYO'OKA elementary school", we are engaged in such fundamental research as local history, school ceremony and ritual, formation of school teachers, and educational practices. In the case study of OHARAI, including the "OHARAI 1st junior high school", at first we focus on the rise and fall of fishery which affect the interaction and relationship between fishing culture and school culture, and then we clarify the conflict between two cultures, and the response of school teachers to it. Focusing on "school customs, events, and rituals", this study showed fundamental interactions between community and school, and its dynamics which do not change easily by legal reformations.