Comparative Study of Higher Education Reform Strategies corresponding to Globalization in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of International Development, Professor, 大学院・国際開発研究科, 教授 (00116550)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Toshifumi  Oita University, Faculty of Education and Welfare Science, Prof., 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (20173239)
NISHINO Setsuo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education, Prof., 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (10172678)
UMAKOSHI Toru  Obirin University, College of International Studies, Prof., 国際学部, 教授 (60000030)
NANBU Hirotaka  Nagasaki University, Admission Center, Associate Prof., アドミッションセンター, 講師 (70301306)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Prof., 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
アーナンダ クマーラ  鈴鹿国際大学, 国際学部, 教授 (00271396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGlobalization / Asia / Higher Education / COE / English Education / Privatization / Educational-industrial complex / Massification / 産学協同 / IT教育 / 外国語教育
Research Abstract
This research aims at empirically examining from the comparative perspective how globalization has influenced the higher education in Asian countries, and how each country has been responding to it.
Research members met together in June, and clarified the focuses of research as follows : (1) prioritized higher education policies corresponding to the globalization in the government level of each country ; (2) characteristics of management at each University especially the relationship with the governments, degree of autonomy, cooperation with private enterprises, and distinguishing curriculum and teaching methods ; and (3) concrete measures to be a world-level center of excellence (COE). In addition to these items, it was also agreed (4) to pay attention to so-called "losers" in competition among domestic higher education institutions in each country in terms of the reform corresponding to the globalization.
Field work has been conducted in Thailand, Indonesia, Singapore, and India for ap … More proximately one week respectively. During the fieldwork, the related data and documents were collected, and each member met higher education planners and policy-makers as well as university administrators of the COE in each country to understand how the reform strategies of higher education had been carried out. These results were gathered at the general meeting in February 2004 when writing of a report manuscript completed mostly and further cross-cultural comparison was conducted.
What have been clarified through our research can be summarized as follows. In Asia following Japan and South Korea, the Philippines, Taiwan, China, Thailand, and Singapore have reached the level of massification, and Malaysia, Indonesia, Vietnam, and India are moving toward the mass higher education by way of diversifying the system. Moreover, following phenomena common to the high education reform in Asian countries can be recognized : (1) Policy priority is put on strengthening the global competitiveness ; (2) A few selected universities are heavily invested and differentiation among institutions is becoming remarkable ; (3) A small number of research university is being hurriedly improved and graduate school education is being strengthened as a concrete measure ; (4)As for internal aspects of education, IT education and foreign language education, especially English education are being strengthened ; (5) In order to maintain and improve the quality of higher education, university evaluation led by the government is carried out. Less