A study on the Idea of Social Educational Administration of the Ministry of Education in between Two World Wars in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionAichigakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHINKAI Hideyuki  Aichigakuin University, School of Information and Policy Studiess, Professor, 情報社会政策学部, 教授 (00036055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Research Assistant, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助手
YAMAZAKI Yukari  Wakayama University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60322210)
TAKAHASHI Masanori  Chukyo Women University, Department of Human Science, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (40171524)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTwo Period between Two World Wars / The Ministry of Education / The Idea of Social Education / New Thought of Education / Taisho Democracy / Norisugi Kajyu / Kawamoto Unosuke / Obi Hanji / 社会教育行政思想 / 内務省 / 乘杉嘉寿 / 関屋龍吉 / 社会行政 / 児童問題
Research Abstract
In this study we clarified the history and significance of the idea of Social Education of the Ministry of Education in the period between two World Wars. In 2002 we analized the theories of Social Education of main administrators, namely NORISUG KAJYU, KAWAMOTO UNOSUKE, and OBI HANJI, etc. In next year we researched the characteristies of such educational ideas as "Self Learning", "Socialization of Education, Educationalization of Society", "Educational Democracy", and "Government by Education". As the result it was clarified that modern educational ideas, "Freedom of Education, "Equal Opportunity of Education, and "Independence of Educational Administration had been shaping under the influence of Taisho Democracy and "New Educational Thought", and that they had been received as the leading concept of the recondtruction of Social Education after the Second World War