Inter-disciplinary research on the support network for child-rearing in community to realize collaborative participation of males and females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yuichi  Tottori University, Center for Education for Education and Society, Professor, 生涯教育総合センター, 教授 (70314565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Yuichi  Osaka University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育講座, 助教授 (70243376)
KANDA Naoko  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Childhood Education, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30117783)
SUWA Kinu  Meisei University, School of Humanities, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (70105170)
MOCHIZUKI Akira  Osaka Prefecture University, School of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人間社会学部, 教授 (40190954)
WATANABE Yasuhiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50141552)
大宮 勇雄  国立大学法人福島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10160623)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsstress / recognition of needs / mal-treatment / support resources / discrepancy / mother and father / nation-wide survey / teachers / 保育・子育て全国3万人調査 / 育児ストレス / 子育て支援 / 保育ストレス / ひとり親 / 虐待 / 保育園調査 / 幼稚園調査 / 子育て支援センター調査 / 母親調査 / 父親調査 / 保育者調査 / 保育・子育て支援調査報告書 / 保育園 / 幼稚園 / 子育て支援センター / 保育・子育て意識調査 / 施設調査 / 育児期生活ストレス / 保育士のストレス / 被支援感・観と支援感・観 / 育児意識 / 男女共同参画社会 / ジェンダー観 / 保育者・保育士の意識調査
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was to share nation-wide standard results concerning opinions and daily life of mothers and fathers of infants according with opinions and works of teachers in day care centers, kindergartens, and child rearing support centers. Responsible persons of the three kinds of institutes also answered on the situation of their organizations. Researchers who are experts of various areas collaborated to make questionnaires which share most items through versions for mothers, fathers and teachers. In addition, collecting mother's answer and father's together made it possible to compare their answers and know the discrepancy of them. The items were on daily life, beliefs on child rearing, support resources, stress, and needs.
The research was conducted in 2003-2004. Answers from 15055 mothers, 12310 fathers, 2827 teachers, and 181 institutions were analyzed. Not only mothers but also fathers and teachers reported their feeling stress in child rearing. Coming home time of father was an important determinant of mother's stress. Not a few fathers were wondering so much concerning their partners who are suffering much from stressful situation. Parents' needs, teachers' recognitions on the needs, minority needs of single parents, and the influence of the stress on mal-treatment were analyzed and discussed.
The results and discussions have been presented at several symposium and conferences.