Children's musical creativity in developmental perspectives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University (2003-2004)
Hiroshima University (2002)
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yoko (2003-2004)  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (20283963)
高須 一 (2002)  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (10236218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Mayumi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Letters, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30301823)
小川 容子  鳥取大学, 教育地域科学部, 助教授 (20283963)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCreative activity / Musical development / Interrelationship / Group discussions / Assessment of work / Content analysis / Discourse analysis / 縦断的研究 / 横断的研究 / 相互作用
Research Abstract
In the first year, we reviewed the literature in the development of musical creativity, and conducted a survey targeted to elementary and junior-high school music teachers in Hiroshima, Tottori, and Yamanashi Prefectures. We also observed creative activities in music classrooms of Grades 2 and 4 in Hiroshima and Tottori Prefectures.
In the second year, we conducted multiple site case studies across and prefectures grades (grades 1,4, and 7 in Tottori, and grades 1 and 4 in Yamanashi). In these studies, students in each music classroom were divided into a group of four or five, and were asked to create a one-minute long music piece expressing their classroom teacher, using chime bars with mallets. Group discussions of one particular group in each class was videotaped throughout lessons. All groups performed in front of their classmates twice : once to share a draft version and then to present their final version. We analyzed verbal and gestural exchanges among group members by means of behavioral coding of videotaped group discussions to reveal developmental differences in how children create a music piece in a small group.
In the third year, we evaluated total of 60 final versions of music created by children and 3 additional pieces creative by college students using the same four-tone scales.