Broadening Outlines and Increasing Flexibility in Curriculum Standards, and Establishing in School Independence and Autonomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research Institutionseinan jyo gakuin (2004)
Kyushu Women's Junior College (2003)
Kyushu University (2002)
Principal Investigator
NAKADOME Takeaki  Seinan Jo Gakuin University, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (20082901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Yosiyuki  Siitennouzi Kokusai Buttutyou daigaku, Assistant Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (60243151)
YAOSAKA Osamu  Kyusyu University, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学府, 教授 (20157952)
OZIMA Hiromiti  Tukuba University, Professor, 教育学系, 教授 (80030584)
KAZISA Tetuya  Hyougo Kyouiku University, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (40127634)
MOTOGANE Masahiro  Kyusyu University, Assistant Professor, 大学院・人間環境学府, 助教授 (10263998)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsschool culture / decentralization / principal leadership / management cycle / school autonomy / boards of education / P-D-S / school-based-management / 学習指導要領(前回から今回の)総則 / 教育課程基準の大綱化・弾力化 / 教育課程行政 / 指導、助言 / アメリカのSEM(自律性) / アメリカのカリキュラムスタンダード / SEMと学校改革 / カリキュラムマネジメント / 特色ある学校 / 学校における協働性 / 家庭・地域との連携 / カリキュラム文化 / 学習指導要領(前回から今回の)の総則 / アメリカのSBM(自主性・自律性) / SBMと学校改善
Research Abstract
This research is an empirical study based on the hypothesis that there are some mutual relations between broadening outlines and increasing flexibility in curriculum standards and establishing school autonomy in the age of educational reform.
The report is consisted four sections.
First, in the perspective of further decentralization, the change of the relationship relevant to authority among local boards of education (prefectural boards of education, municipal boards of education) is made clear through statistic survey.
Secondary, under the decentralization of the boards of education, reconstruction of the curriculum management of each school is made clear through statistic survey (elementary, middle, high school). Herein, curriculum management is a dynamic conducting consisting of curriculum making, operating, changing through the good medium of school culture for the purpose of the achieving the educational goals of schools.
Thirdly, the practice of curriculum management is reviewed through case study of 14 schools, based upon whitch I have made a tentative assumption of curriculum management.
Lastly, the movement of curriculum management comparing of 6 Asian countries and USA, whose countries are conducting school-based management reform.