Historical positive research on Community Social Education and various autonomous activities in community of Okinawa after World War II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Takeo  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Human-Environment Studies, Professor, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (90175604)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUEMOTO Makoto  Kobe University, Departmen of development science, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (80162840)
KOBAYASHI Heizo  Kagoshima University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40170352)
UENO Keizo  Saga University, Department of Culture and Education, Professor, 文化教育学部, 教授 (30193824)
UCHIDA Kazuhiro  Hokkaido Education University, Lifelong Learning, Education research center, Associate Professor, 生涯学習教育研究センター, 助教授 (60279445)
NAKAMURA Seiji  Meio University, International Facuity, Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30279426)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCommunity Social Education / Community Center / Self-governing Body / Lifelong Learning / Okinawa / Youth Association / Parish History / Entertainment / 自治治 / 自治
Research Abstract
(1)The head investigator and other investigators researched as follows ; 1)The activities of Kamitairagawa Kominkan in Gushikawa City, Namisato Kominkan in Kin Town and Ishimine Kominkan in Naha City. 2)The life histories of the young persons and the youth association activities in Nago City, Yomitan Village and Urasoe City. 3)The magazines of community history in Nago City, Ogimi Village, Nakijin Village and Motobu Town. 4)The cultural activities of the youth association in the Yaeyama Islands, especially Miyara Kominkan in Ishigaki City. 5)The regional welfare activities of Kominkan in Yomitan Village etc. 6)Autonomous community activities of Kominkan in Ie Islandsin. 7)Legislation of Kominkan and community in Okinawa and so on.
(2)We researched the basic data of all community centers in Okinawa, and published the results of the survey.
(3)All community magazines issued throughout Okinawa were collected, and a data base of contents was made.
(4)The histories of the municipality of Okinawa prefecture were collected, and a data base was made.
(5)A comparative study on the magazines of community history in Okinawa and community life in France was done. We invited three researchers from France, and held a symposium. Moreover, we are making a comparative study of the result of a survey done in both Okinawa and France.
(6)Study results were published every year for three years as ‘Study on Community Center in Okinawa'.