A Comparative Study on Curriculum Development in Vocational and Technical Education in Japan, Europe, and the U.S.A.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
HORIUCHI Tatsuo  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL, LITERATURE AND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (40135273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Eiichi  OTEMONN GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, HUMANITY, PROFESSOR, 人間学部, 教授 (30125471)
ITO Kazuo  KOYASAN UNIVERSITY, LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (00319930)
YOKOO Tsunetaka  IWATE UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, ASSO.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (30220544)
SATO Fumiko  WAKAYAMA UNIVERSITY, EDUCATION, Asso.PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324375)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstechnical and vocational education / curriculum / Japan France : Germany : the U.S.A / 技術・職業教育 / 日本:フランス:アメリカ:ドイツ
Research Abstract
In Japan, the U.S.A. and European countries, vocational and technical education is generally classified into three types a schooling type, a school/corporate collaboration type, and an after-school type. This study chooses France, the U.S.A., Germany and Japan as the countries which represent each type of voca-tional and technical education. It also analyzes the characteristics and trends of curriculum development employed in the four countries. This paper examines vocati-anal and technical education from the following four perspectives : 1)organization of career guidance, 2)curriculum organization, such as the integration of vocational and general education, practicum and integrated learning, 3)certificate exam and skills test, and 4)establishment of partnerships among local communities, corporations and schools.
France is a country which has a schooling type of vocational and technical education (technical/vocational lycees). There exists interdependence between certificate/license ac … More quisition and schooling. Also gaining popularity among French learners is the after-school type, such as continuing education and corporate professional development courses. The U.S.A., which is another country with the schooling type education, is working on educational reforms such as drop out prevention and career development/counseling at the comprehensive high school and community college level. In Germany, the school/corporate collaboration type prevails, and unique activities that assist youth career development have evolved. However, due to recent advancing technology, the schooling type (vocational colleges) is also becoming popular in Germany. Finally, Japan shares with the other countries similar issues and concerns in the implementation of vocational and technical education. It is working on the diversification of curriculum under a governmental policy that encourages "promotion of originality".
Contents :
Chapter 1.New Curriculum of Specialized Upper Secondary Schools in Kansai Area of Japan
Chapter 2.Curriculum Reform and the Integrated Study in French Lycees
Chapter 3.Curriculum Development in German Vocational Colleges in Cologne
Chapter 4.Curriculum Development of Technology Education Based on the Research in Michigan in the September of 2003.
Chapter 5.Curriculum Development in American Vocational Education Integrating Academic and Vocational Subjects in High Schools
・Qualification Acquirable through the Electric Course of a Technical High School in Japan.
・Education and Training at the Kyoto Polytechnic Center
・Education and Training at the Renault Automobile
・Education and Training at the Bank of BNP Paribas
・Vocational Curriculum in American High Schools Less