The efficacy of Computer-Assisted Language Learning(CALL) program for children with Language-based Learning Disabilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Yumko  International University of Health & Welfare, Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健学部, 助教授 (60337433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOIZUMI Hideo  International University of Health & Welfare, Health Science, Professor, 保健学部, 教授 (30196547)
KIKUCHI Yoshinobu  International University of Health & Welfare, Health Science, Associate Professor, 保健学部, 助教授 (20091944)
WISE Barbara  University of Colorado, Boulder, Dept.of Psychology, Research Associate
SNYDER Lynn  University of Colorado, Boulder, Dept.of Speech, Language and hearing Sciences, Professor
ROBERTS Jenny  Hofstra University, New York, Communication Sciences, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLanguage-based Learning Disabilities / Computer-assisted learning program / Screening test / Phonological Awareness / Kana decoding / Literacy skills / 学習障害 / 軽度発達障害 / スクリーニング法 / 読み書き障害 / コンピュータ指導法 / 早期予防
Research Abstract
1.CALL(Computer-Assisted Language Learning), a program to improve literacy skills of children with language-based learning disabilities(LLD), has been created. The program has two parts : diagnostic tests and games. The diagnostic tests must be taken before the games. They consist of reading kana and completion of the kana table. A supervisor records the score. Next is the games, which emphasize basic literacy skills like phonological awareness, decoding (sound-symbol correspondence), and keyword comprehension. "Playing with a Ball" and "Making a Robot" are for phonological awareness, "A Fruitful Tree" and "Going to the Mountain" are for decoding, and "Circus", "Riding the Airplane", and "Making a Castle" are for keyword comprehension. The student learns skills from three focuses and must achieve a specific score to advance to the next level. According to a program trial by three students with LLD, all three eagerly engaged in the program, but it was found that the accomplishment is affected not only by miscomprehension of directions, but also by behavioral problems like lack of concentration.
2.A screening test has been developed to detect students with LLD in mainstream classrooms. The test examines a student's ability of kana decoding, including word awareness and kana dictation. Before summer vacation, the teacher of each second grade class gives the test. If the scores are below average, with the consent of the students' guardians, students will take various subject tests to analyze their disabilities. As a result of this test among 230 second graders of Nasushiobara City in the 2003-2004 school year, eleven students (4.8%) turned out to have LD. This test establishes a method to detect LLD.
Future research aims :
Apply the CALL program on students with and without LLD for a fixed period ; estimate its effect on the improvement of literacy skills ; conduct further trials to prepare for its practical use.