Basic and Clinical Study in Developing Differential Evaluation and Intervention Program for Children with Reading Problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
IITAKA K.  Sophia U., Faculty of Foreign Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40014716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGAWARA T.  Sophia U., Faculty of Foreign Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (10053654)
KASAJIMA J.  Sophia U., Faculty of Foreign Letters, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (40161004)
ARAI T.  Sophia U., Faculty of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (80266072)
HORIGUCHI H.  Tokiwa U., Faculty of Human Science, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (70103702)
SAKIHARA H.  The International U.of Kagoshima, Faculty of Social Welfare, Lecturer, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (80331164)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsreading development / phonological awareness / Categorical perception of Japanese special syllables / normally and developmentally handicapped children / pre-school & primary grades / longitudinal & cross-sectional studies / an intervention program / differential diagnosis / 音韻分解・抽出能力 / 読書力発達評価 / 言語発達評価 / 読字障害 / 文字言語指導 / 聴覚的弁別 / 読書力検査 / 就学前期および学童期 / 音節分解・抽出能力 / 基本および特殊音節 / 検査図版 / 叙述反応 / Token Test / 学齢期 / 健常および知的発達遅滞児 / 無意味音節復唱能力 / 健常幼児・学童 / 知的障害児 / 読みの発達 / 誤答分析 / 絵図版の叙述能力
Research Abstract
The standardized reading test (Kyoken-shiki) was administered to 250 first through sixth graders in a primary school to examine the relationship of (1) reading comprehension with (2) phonological awareness tasks, such as syllable extraction and reversals in words, (3) auditory and visual memory span, (4) rapid naming of digits and words. The categorical perception of Japanese "Jo-ons", "moraic nasals", and "long vowels" were also studied with 347 five to eight-year-old children. The acoustically synthesized stimuli were used for the auditory perception tasks. A relationship between reading development and phonological awareness tasks was suggested to exist. In order to apply the above findings, a single case ABA design study was made for a six-year old boy with extremely limited auditory processing abilities. Although he could read individual Hirakana letters, he could hardly read phrases and sentences. The intervention program was conducted utilizing games for the extraction, decomposition and reversals for target syllables in words. At the end of training sessions, the child showed fewer error scores and an increased reading speed.
Close evaluation was made to see when children would develop discourse abilities to explain more in words, not depending on their environmental cues. A four-framed cartoon from the Standard Test for Aphasia seemed an effective tool to elicit children's verbal responses. The time to start reading seems a good turning point for commenting on "unseen" activities. The use of Token Test was also discussed.