Empirical Researches on School Governance and Responsibility in the United States since 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Ryoichi  Hosei University, Faculty of Life-long Learning and Career Studies, Professor, キャリアデザイン学部, 教授 (40175427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Koji  Kochi University, Faculty of Humanities and Economics, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (10116999)
TSUBOI Yoshimi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (50115664)
NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Education and Human Development, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40221444)
KOMATSU Shigehisa  Kobe Gakuin University, Faculty of Humanities and Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50205506)
HONDA Masahito  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher, 主任研究官 (90282623)
岩永 定  鳴門教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90160126)
山下 晃一  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80324987)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGovernance / Responsibility / Accountability / School Reform / Social Capital / School Choice / School Finance / Voucher / 学校統治 / 責任 / 学校責任 / リーダーシップ / 学校協議会 / 教育特区 / チャータースクール / 学校評価 / 地方教育行政
Research Abstract
This research project based on the empirical researches has aimed at comparing the school reforms in Japan with those in the United States of America. As the hypothesis of our research, we set up three types of them. The first one is participatory reform with internal responsibility, and the second is market- oriented reform with external responsibility/accountability. In conclusion, we clarified that the mainstream of the Japan's reforms since 1990s would belong to the third type which is participatory reform with accountability. To speak about it concretely, we enacted to set up a school councilor (Gakko-Hyogiin) in 2001 who might advise a principal on school management, and then we established school management council (Gakko-Unei-Kyogikai) in 2004 which should make an advisory and/or governing function.
We have described a landscape of the school reforms in the United States. The Chicago school reform may be regarded as the first type of school reform, and educational voucher and charter school are two of the second one. By the way, it is interesting to us that the Chicago reform has been transformed the first type into the third one. We also find out the importance of social capital, especially of trust inside its reform. As for educational voucher, we have researched the Cleveland case, and reconsidered both the separation of church and state and the inequality of schooling. Finally, we have published two reports as our results : the interim report published in 2004 and the final one in 2005.