A case study on the strategy for universalization of primary education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionObirin University (2003-2005)
Musashino University (2002)
Principal Investigator
USHIOGI Morikazu  Obirin University, Graduate School of International Studies, Professor, 国際学研究科, 教授 (80022391)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMANO Takashi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Letters and Education, Associate Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (00262288)
NODA Masato  Chubu university, College of International Studies, Associate Professor, 国際関係学部, 助教授 (90334995)
NAKAI Toshiki  Nagoya University, Center for Higher Education Studies, Associate Professor, 高等教育研究センター, 助教授 (30303598)
KANEKO Motohisa  University of Tokyo, Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Professor, 大学総合研究センター, 教授 (10185936)
OTSUKA Yutaka  Hiroshima university, Graduate school of education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00116550)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsVietnam / primary education / developing countries / Education for All (EFA) / educational development / educational budget / basic education / Education for All / 世界教育フォーラム / 住民参加 / 大衆組織 / 教育費 / 国際教育協力 / ODA / 内部効率 / 中等教育
Research Abstract
This research examined the strategy for universalization of primary education through the case study in Vietnam. Countries that already have achieved 95% enrollment rate of primary education are required to have different approach to deliver the primary education to the "last 5% children". The last 5% of children are under various difficult conditions such as living in remote areas, urban poverty, disabilities and ethnic problems. In order to overcome those problems, it is necessary to develop government capacity of educational research and planning both at local and central levels.
At present, local level commitment, in particular, utilizing commune system is the key for the universalization and improvement of educational service. Local people and parents financially support primary education. They pay various educational expenditures for school construction and repair and extra salaries for temporary teachers. Under this situation, again, it is crucial to develop the capacity of local commune and strengthen their commitment to educational development.
This research examined the correlation among indexes of economic standard, education level and introduction of full day schooling. As the result, the research could not find correlations at provincial level. It implies that analysis of local commune level should be important. At the commune level, the following two factors play important roles for the provision of education i.e. 1)economic capacity of commune, 2)strong will and commitment on commune leaders. In particular, ‘socialisation of education' movement plays important role for educational development. This movement is educational promotion activities by all social actors including government, private firm and people's organizations. This Vietnamese case shows that, under the situation of lack of deficient resources in central government, this kind of decentralized local initiative is crucial for the universalisation of education.