International joint development of Tutorial Chinese system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUNAOKA Kazuko  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (70257286)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kimikazu  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences, 教育総合科学学術院・教育学部, 教授 (80210003)
YANG Liming  Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, 国際教養学術院・国際教養学部, 教授 (10267354)
YANG Da  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, 文学学術院・文学部, 教授 (20266208)
LIU Jie  Waseda University, Faculty of of Human Sciences, 社会科学総合学術院・社会科学部, 教授 (80288018)
SAITO Taiji  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学術院・政治経済学部, 教授 (90195991)
AOYAMA Lumi  Waseda University, Faculty of Education and Integrated Arts and Sciences (20329022)
梅田 雅子  早稲田大学, 教育学部, 助手 (90339614)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTutorial Chinese / Computer Assisted Language Learning / Chinese Language Corpus / Cross-Cultural Distance Learning / The Computerized Adaptive Testing(CAT) / Mobile telephone drills / 中国語チュートリアルレッスン / 遠隔教育 / E-Lerning / 海外交流 / 中国語コーパス / CALLドリル / 携帯電話利用の外国語教育 / 中国語コーパス利用
Research Abstract
We have developed the teaching program focusing on Chinese language communication skills with Beijing University and National Taiwan Normal University. In 2002,we started the the lesson distribution on Internet and in 2003 we developed the class management platform (http://www.tcwaseda.net/tc/), the instructor training methods, test editing system. In 2004,we have completed the language training programs such as composition drills and the Call drills on the web.
In 2004,136 courses of Beijing University and 84 courses of National Taiwan Normal University were broadcasted online at Waseda University as regular credited courses. In 2005,216 courses of Beijing and 144 courses of Taiwan have been delivered to 250 students. These students scored 10% higher on average in 2003 in the assessment test and 20% higher in the following year of 2004.
We held the conference named The Symposium on the Chinese Cross-Cultural Distance Learning in December 2003,inviting over 40 scholars from Institute of Computational Linguistics (ICL), Peking University, National Taiwan Normal University, and Korea University. Since 2004,we have held Chinese Corpus Conference five times at Waseda University.