Historical Studies of Ability for Elementary Teachers before World War II in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionFerris University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Emiko  Ferris University, Faculty Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (80259316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KASAMA Kenji  Miyagi University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50161013)
FUNAKI Toshio  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (40181432)
SUGAWARA Akiyoshi  Takasaki University of Commerce, Faculty of Distribution and Information Sciences, Professor, 流通情報学部, 教授 (40348149)
SAKAGUCHI Ken-ichi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30284425)
MARUYAMA Tsuyoshi  Shibaura Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (40365549)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsElementary Teacher / System of Official Approval / Ability of Teacher / Ability of Specialty / License of Teacher / Teacher Training / 初等教員 / 教科専門教養 / 試験検定 / 受験
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was historical analysis of the license and the training of elementary teachers in modern Japan by comparing with secondary teachers.
The courses how to get the license of elementary teachers- the direct training, the system of official approval by non-examination and the system of official approval by examination- are more indistinct than those of secondary teachers. We ware tried to analyze the complicated relations, to put in order the systems, and to make clear the real condition. Concretely, the prefectures of Miyagi, Gunma, Hyogo, Tokyo and Shizuoka ware picked up. And the meaning why sat examination for the license of elementary teachers and its social role ware cleared in focus to analyze the laws, the system, the institutes for training and the examiners and examinees of the system of official approval by examination.
This results was released as "The Historical Study on Training of Elementary Teachers (1)(Where did Elementary Teachers Came from ?)" in the mass meeting of the Japan Society for the Study of Education (at Hokkai-Gakuen University in August 2004), as "...(2)" in the mass meeting of the Japan Society for the Study of Education ( at Tokyo Gakugei University in August 2005) and as "The Teacher Training by the Local Education Associations" in the mass meeting of the Society for the Study of History of Education (at Tohoku University in October 2005).
The results and the data found in this research were reported in the booklet. And so, we have the plan to publish these results as a book next year.