Development and Evaluation of a Prototype E-Learning Site to Train Japanese Elementary School Teachers How to Teach English to Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHeian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University
Principal Investigator
KELLY Curtis  Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (30233638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGASHINO Katsuji  Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Professor, 現代文化学部, 教授 (30310650)
ISHITANI Haruna  Heian Jogakuin (St.Agnes') University, Faculty of Contemporary Culture, Lecturer, 現代文化学部, 講師 (90351238)
SAITO Eiji  Kansai University, Graduate School of Foreign Language Ed.and Research, Professor, 外国語教育研究機構, 教授 (60162187)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsAdult Education / Teacher Training / e-learning / Elementary Education / English as a Second Language / Internet / Needs Assessment / Japan / 小学校英語 / e-learning / シミュレーション / 問題解決法 / EFL / フォーカスグループ / E-learning
Research Abstract
The training needs of Japanese elementary school teachers assigned to teach English were assessed in order to develop a prototype e-learning site to provide that training.
Based on the results of the needs assessments, a number of conclusions were reached. It was found, for example, that the teachers were unable to identify their needs, and that their primary interest was in obtaining materials for class. It was then concluded that an e-learning solution was the most viable means to train them, and the findings from the needs assessment were used to develop the prototype site. To satisfy the adult need for immediacy and discussion, materials download and community sections of the site were developed. Likewise, since adults tend to be life-centered with problem-solving orientations, simulations were used as the platform for training. The site was then tested and evaluated, and it was concluded that it met the evaluation criteria. Plans for implementation, and recommendations for further research, were also made.