Fundamental research on the subjects of educational policy evaluation research, and on the development of the evaluation methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HONDA Masato (2004)  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 主任研究官 (90282623)
渡部 宗助 (2002-2003)  国立教育政策研究所, 教育政策・評価研究部, 部長 (40034665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUKAHARA Shuichi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Division Director, 高等教育研究部, 部長 (00155334)
HASHIMOTO Akihiko  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (80189480)
YASHIKI Kazuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 教育政策・評価研究部, 総括研究官 (70150026)
SASAKI Takeshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 国際研究・協力部, 総括研究官 (90099804)
NATORI Kazuyoshi  National Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (70026623)
河合 久  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 企画調整官 (30214589)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordseducational policy / educational administration / evaluation / program evaluation / 教育政策 / 評価手法 / 行政監察 / Program Evaluation
Research Abstract
Policy and administrative evaluation is a relatively new problem that had been carried out as part of "administrative reform" from the second half of the 1990s in Japan. In this field, even the subjects of researches are not obvious. We need to deal with "efficiency" of the administration as well as "openness" of administration and other issues as "civic participation" and "accountability". Also by harnessing the results of our former one-year projects as "Research about the evaluation system in educational administration" (2000) and "Research on the evaluation methods in educational administration" (2001), we conducted our research to clarify the proper subjects and methods for the research of evaluation in educational administration.
The outline of our result released in the research paper is as follows.
1. Researching Theory of Policy Evaluation in Education.
2. Some features of educational policy evaluation research, and on the development of the evaluation methods.
a. Participative evaluation in USA.
b. Educational methods after NCLB.
c. Evaluation of university in Finland.
d. Educational policy evaluation in Germany.
3. Reviews
Results of the research were put in into the two-volume report of Fundamental research on the subjects of educational policy evaluation research, and on the development of the evaluation methods.. Some of our members put their research achievements in a bulletin of an academic society.
Further information could be earned if you contact aki@nier.go.jp.