Research on Social Function of Professional Degree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNational Institute For Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
SASAI Hiromi  National Institute For Educational Policy Research, Research Department of Lifelong Learning, Principal Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 総括研究官 (10271701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Reiko  Doshisha University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90288986)
MURATA Osamu  Kansei Gakuin University, Department of Economics, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (30182124)
KATO Kaori  Niigata University, Research Center for Development of Higher Education, Associate Professor, 教育開発研究センター, 助教授 (80323997)
DEAI Yasuhiro  Osaka Education University, School of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部・教養学科, 講師 (90287938)
YAMANE Takashi  Keio Business School, Graduate School of Master of Business Administration, Professor, 大学院・経営管理研究科, 教授 (90265934)
田中 雅文  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10217078)
山田 兼尚  国立教育政策研究所, 生涯学習政策研究部, 部長 (40000070)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsプロフェッショナル学位 / 社会人再教育 / 職業人 / リカレント教育 / 専門職大学院 / 高等教育改革 / ビジネススクール / MBA
Research Abstract
We surveyed on the function of MBA that was the model of the professional degree in our country through the questionnaire survey to MBA acquisition persons and the interview survey to some enterprises. Specifically, we carried out the interview survey the enterprises (10 companies) that had dispatched employees in a business school. The mail topics in it were "Evaluation to MBA", "Significance for the enterprise activity to cause an employee MBA acquired" and "Way of application of a MBA acquisition person".
As a result, they (employers) are not expecting the management competence as a military power to a MBA acquisition person immediately. They expect it as such a one "the training opportunity" that improves the disposition of employees in a mid-to-long term.
And We as well carried out the questionnaire surveyed to the persons (about 3000 people) who completed the business school of Japan and acquired MBA up to now. The main topics in it were as follows:
1.Admission reason to the business school
2.Competence that acquired with the study in the business school
3.Effect on the treatment associated with MBA acquisition
5. Self evaluation to MBA
As a result, we could make clear following things:
* Almost persons acquired MBA are not holding so big expectation to the social value of MBA at the present moment and in the future
* They think studying itself in the business school is useful
* The encounters with the various persons in the business school is a big property for their future
In addition to, some research members visited Korea, Australia and Malaysia, and carried out interview to some important persons of business schools.
Through above research activities, we examined the future picture of professional degree in our country.