The Hierarchy and the Multi and Super-ethnic Regional Formation concerning African Traditional Kingdoms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Yoshihito  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (20170954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKUTSU Shozo  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (30201883)
ISEKI Kazuyo  Oska University of Arts, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (60073285)
SHIMOYASUBA Chiaki  Oska University of Arts, Faculty of Arts, Professor, 芸術学部, 教授 (20196570)
MATSUDA Motoji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (50173852)
WAZAKI Haruka  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 文学研究科, 教授 (40230940)
赤阪 賢  京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (60099231)
日野 舜也  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (20014467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEthnic Africa / Kingdom Africa / Social Hierarchy / Multi-ethnical Regional formation / Japanese ethnology / State Formation / Dry Land / Means of Movement and Transportation / アフリカ / 伝統王国 / 階層性 / 多部族・超部族性 / 地域形成 / 映像資料のCD化 / ガウンデレ大学 / ヤウンデ大学 / カメルーン / アダマワ / フルベ / スワヒリ / イスラーム / 超部族 / 写真映像資料 / CDROM化 / 日野舜也 / アタマク地域研究 / ガウンデレ
Research Abstract
First we have demonstrated that although the image of Ethnic Africa is still dominant about the traditional Africa, this latter has known rich histories of State formation and many traditional kingdoms or chiefdoms have survived till now and played important roles for the development of the welfare of the peoples' life under the system of the independent modem nation state,
Secondly we have studied the state formation especially from the point of view of regional formation or integration of multi-ethnic groups into a wider local society. Thus we have analyzed the reason by which the image of traditional Africa is 'ethnic' or tribal one and the particular logic of African State formation. Africa is a continent with the biggest forest in the world at its center and drier savanna and desert in its prophetical zones. We consider that the State formation as regional formation was easily realized in the dry zones. Its reasons are 1) existence of domestic animals used as means of transport, mo … More vement, communication and even military activities 2) absence of material obstacles for communications and movement such as deep forests, rivers and swamp. In the forest regions the state formation was very difficult especially because of the absence of domestic animals and the existence of ecological obstacles for the movement and the transport. This is why the African State formation has been mainly realized in the prophetical zones like Sahel Region. It was as if Africa has not known her own state formation. We can generally confirm the lack of internal communication in Africa.
However Africa was not the continent of mosaic of ethnic atoms. Ethnic groups have existed in inter actionable relationship with each others; they formed wider regional societies. It was therefore continual from the ethnic world to the state society which has more institutionally integrated multi-ethnic relationships in wider regional societies. Or this kind of Rethinking Ethnic Africa was a guide line for Japanese ethnologists' works which started from 1960. Mainly editing the papers written in French or English by Japanese ethnologists we have published 5 volumes of African Kingdoms Collection.
We have also developed international cooperation with foreign scholars, especially African ones. Less