Transborder artists : Hispanic artists and their relationships with the art system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Hiromi  Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-Culture Stuidies, Associated Professor, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80288688)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmodern art / post-colonial / Latin America / globalization / hispanic / trabel / visual anthropology / locality / 現代美術 / ヒスパニック(ラティーノ) / アート / 展覧会 / キューバ / 文化人類学 / カリブ海地域 / 民族 / 文化 / 芸術 / マルティン・チャンビ
Research Abstract
This research was done in the main museums of Europe, the United States, Latin America and the Caribbean and in acknowledged international exhibitions at the Venetia Biennale, Documenta, the Sao Paulo Biennale, etc. focusing on the Hispanic artist and their works. In addition, this study included a video of interviews with the artist and curators in Cuba and Peru.
Art, which is one of the cultural systems that arose in the West, has expanded its sphere of influence geopolitically by domesticating exotic. Actually Third World artists and indigenous artists are taking an active part in the world of contemporary art. However in the time of Picasso who was inspired by the masks and the statue of Africa in the Museum of Ethnography of the Trocadero, there were no Third World artists in the world of modern art.
James Clifford presented the concept of routes, and discussed traveling cultures. Because of the advance of globalization and increased mobility of individuals, people's sense of belonging to a specific region, ethnic group, and the nation has changed. From this point of view, I studied the meaning of crossing borders for the artist, focusing on Latin American artists and their relationship to the art system. In addition, the classification of High Art, Folk Art, Popular art, and Tourist Art, etc. is made relative. In conclusion this research has clarified the following aspects;
1.Third World artists need to travel constantly to centers of art world such as Europe or the United States in order to advance their professional careers as artists.
2.Transformation of the relationship between artists and their home.
3.Geopolitics of post-colonial situations in the context of work.
4.Locality as cultural resource and a strategy of appropriation.