The formation of Folklore studies in Modern Japan and The formation of the study by Dr.ORIKUCHI Shinobu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Naoyuki  Kokugakuin University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30265954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Masaaki  Kokugakuin University, Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70054856)
ISIKAWA Norio  Kokugakuin University, Literature, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (10286669)
TABATA Thiaki  OITA University, Education and Welfare Science, Professor, 教育福祉科学部, 教授 (60264321)
MATUMOTO Hiroaki  Iwate Prefectural University, Morioka Junior college, Associate professor, 盛岡短期学部, 助教授 (20310146)
MATSUO Kouichi  National Museum of Japanese History, Folklore and Folklife Department, Associate professor, 民俗研究系, 助教授 (50286671)
野村 純一  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (20052136)
倉石 忠彦  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (40161723)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsORIKUCHI Shinobu / Folklore / "MAREBITIO" / "SOREI" / OKINAWA / Visual Documents / "SHISYA NO SYO" / "WAKAMIZU" / 『死者の書』 / 新野 / 芸能発生論 / 天皇論 / 折口画像資料 / 折口資料データベース / 語部 / 『帝国文学』 / 台湾 / 歌掛け / データベース
Research Abstract
This study aims to present a new point of view and issues to contribute to future studies of Japanese culture, by discussing the process of the formation of folklore studies in modern Japan, focusing on the formation of the study by Dr.ORIKUCHI Shinobu. In order to achieve the aim, we are planning the following research activities this fiscal year :
(1)Continue study meetings of ORIKUCHI Shinobu, in which the head investigator and investigators will take a leading part, to promote the study by having much presentation and discussion.
(2)Promote cataloging and databasing of various materials that The Memorial Institute of Dr.ORIKUCHI, Kokugakuin University has, and digitalization of the writings of Dr.ORIKUCHI.
(3)Complete the study to write a study report.
(4)Think about the perspective of the study, basing on the fruit of this project.
(1)The meeting was held three times in fiscal year 2004. Ninth meeting was held on July 30, tenth was on December 19 and eleventh was on February 7.
In the n … More inth and tenth meetings, two investigators presented their research papers, and in the eleventh meeting, a presentation by an investigator and discussion on the perspective of the study were made. Each meeting was open to the public and attended by 30 to 40 participants including researchers and graduate students both inside and outside of the university. These meetings promoted the accumulation of the study. Especially "Marebito" Thesis by Dr.Ogawa, head investigator, reexamination of "Sorei" Thesis and review of "Suderu" Ideas, which is seen mainly in the Ryukyu islands, by Dr.Tabata, investigator, presented new points of view.
(2)We made a bibliographic database of the academic magazines, "Minzokugaku", "Minzokugeijyutu","Minzoku","Minzoku to Rekisi".Dr.ORIKUCHI took part in editing. It advanced the understanding of the situation of the study at the time when Dr.ORIKUCHI formed the culture theory. We digitalized such materials as sketches he drew when he visited Okinawa for research in 1921 and 1923, including the ones not published in the "ORIKUCHI Shinobu Zenshu", "Shisha no Sho" he did bookbinding, his illustrations in ‘Zoku Shisha no Sho' and his sketches during a research trip to Iki in 1921 to make them open to the public.
(3)(4)We had discussion in meetings held before each study meeting of ORIKUCHI Shinobu, and published a report containing papers by the head investigator and investigators. We also made a plan to begin research for to compile an index of theory of Dr.ORIKUCHI. Less