| Project/Area Number |
14310149
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
| Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
SUENARI Michio Toyo University, Asian Cultures Research Institute, research fellow, アジア文化研究所, 客員研究員 (20054570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANISHI Yuji Fukuoka daigaku, Jinbungakubu, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (50237327)
MIYAZAWA Chihiro Nanzandaigaku, Jinruigaku kenkyusho, Professor, 人類学研究所, 助教授 (20319289)
KASHINAGA Masao Kokurits Minzokugaku Hakubutukan, Assistant, 民族社会研究部, 助手 (10342643)
RI Chinei Meioudaigaku, Kokusaigakubu, Associate Professor, 国際学部, 教授 (30269170)
SERIZAWA Yasuhiro Nara Joshidaigaku, Shakaigakubu, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (60299162)
川上 郁雄 早稲田大学, 日本語研究教育センター, 教授 (30250864)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Vietnam / Anthropological study / Interdisciplinary study / Return to the society of research / Bibliography / Annotated bibliography / A history of research / Data base / 人類学 / 対外発信 / unicode / 学術フロンティア / 国際フォーラム / ユニキー / ベトナム語フォント / 字喃 / 解題 |
| Research Abstract |
This project is an attempt to summarize the results of Vietnamese studies by Japanese anthropologist. Even though the research is growing rapidly, there is a tendency for the results to disperse because of the lack in mutual communication and poor exchanges of international communication. In order to redress these shortcomings, we organized a regular meeting to exchange the latest results and information and workshop to edit an annotated bibliography which was translated into Vietnamese so as to return the results to the inhabitant of the research places and to the colleagues in Vietnam. 1. With these objectives in mind, we organized 12 regular meeting, two international forums. On the base of these activities, we have made an annotated bibliography of anthropological studies on Vietnam society and culture. {1^<st> 2^<nd> 3^<rd> 4^<th> year} 2.We made a bibliography of Vietnamese studies by anthropologists and researchers of related field of study. {2^<nd>, 3^<rd> year} 3.We wrote a review on each regions and ethnic groups of Vietnam, and topics of research. { 3^<rd>, 4^<th> year} 4.Translate the annotated bibliography and review into Vietnamese and put them into a report. {4^<th> year} 5.We up loaded these results on the web of ANSWE, a network system of the Asian Cultures Research Institute, Toyo University. This will make it possible for us to dispatch the results to share the result with the Vietnamese. {4^<th> year} We are sure that the result will provide a good base of mutual communication in future, even though the lack of time and funds prevented to make an English version which were included in the original plan.