Conflict between indigenous and exogenous legal systems concerning the life-world, i.e. the land as its natural and cultural base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 文化人類学(含民族学・民俗学)
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kozo  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Core Ethics and Frontier Sciences, Professor, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (70159242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) STEWART Henri  Hoso University, Professor, 教授 (50187788)
NISHI Masahiko  Ritsumeikan University, Graduate school of Core Ethics and frontier sciences, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (40172621)
EGAWA Hikari  Ritsumeikan University, College of letters, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70319490)
SAWADA Masato  Seika University, Faculty of Humanities, 人文学部, 教授 (30211949)
IWASAKI GOODMAN Masami  Hokkai-gakuen University, Faculty of Humanities, 人文学部, 教授 (50305893)
細川 弘明  京都精華大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70165554)
原 毅彦  立命館大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (20218621)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsHistorical ecology / Political ecology / Cultural ecology / Environmental history / Indigenous right / Land calim / Social impact assessment / 土地制度 / 土地利用 / 習慣法 / 共有地 / インディアン法 / 社会影響評価 / 先住権原 / 伝統的な生態学的知識 / 土地をめぐる権利 / 漁業権 / 法と人類学
Research Abstract
As it is indicated in the resume of 《research plan》 annexed to the final report, this research project has aimed to realize a broad perspective about the diverse problems posed by the notion and the reality concerning the 《land》. Here, the 《land》 means that contained in the term, for instance, 《right of land claims》 of Native Americans, and also land in the sense of ecological environment at large. This broad and rather lax setting of the question was, for the head investigator, with intention of opening a new approach to appriciate the atteinment of 4 volumes of 《Mythologiques》 of Levi-Strauss.
The head investigator considers that this achievement of so called 《structuralism》, as a main stream of Anthropology and 《contemporary thinking》 predominated in the latter half of 20^<th> century, is not yet fully understood and appriciated its theoretical potential, in the shpere, to say the least, of 《Human sciences》. To have a better understanding of 《Savage Thinking》 underpinning the 《Mythol … More ogiques》, as a form of ecological thinking, we might situate it in the relation with two other forms of ecological setting, i.e., the political ecology, and the historical ecology (or environmental history). This type of point of view is proposed by Ikeya Kazunobu in his book 《Anthropological approaches to the Global ecology》 (published in 2003, by Sekaishisosha).
Investigators have approached, from their background, the divers themes of these tree aspects of ecological settings. With 6 investigators, in the final results, we had also the contributions of the 4 others graduate or PD students.
Among the investigators, Iwasaki-Goodman Masami, has contributed with her paper treating 《the Social Impact Assessment》 in its method and case, suggested a new research orientation, i.e. the method of measurement of ecological and historical change in the past and in the future. This measurement constitute a major issue in the political choice of the 《Developement Plannning》, and also in the tribunal cases of the land calim. Less