An Examination of the Significance of Ritual Studies in Edo Period Courtier Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Sanae  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00110693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Satoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Humanities and Sociology, Professor, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20092322)
MIYAZAKI Katumi  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Professor, 史料編纂所, 教授 (60143533)
FUJII Keisuke  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (50156816)
TAJIMA Isao  The University of Tokyo, Historiographical Institute, Associate Professor, 史料編纂所, 助教授 (80292796)
TAKUMA Naoki  Imperial Household Agency, Archives and Mausolea Department, Senior Researcher, 書陵部・編修課, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsUramatsu Kozen / Daidairizu kosyo / ritual studies / courtier / the Palece reconstruction / The Documents of the Uramatsu family / 裏松家記録
Research Abstract
1."The Documents of the Uramatsu Family", materials related to the famous scholar of ritual Uramatsu Kozen held in the collection of the Historiographical Institute the University of Tokyo, were examined and a detailed record of each item was produced. This data was then converted into a database and a comprehensive catalog, the "Catalog of the Documents of the Uramatsu Family, Version 1." The Catalog is scheduled to be included in the Historiographical Institute Documents Archive Catalog Database.
2.Except for documents undergoing restoration, all items from "The Documents of the Uramatsu Family" were microfilmed and digitalized. The image data will be made compatible with the Historiographical Institute Documents Archive Catalog Database for release within this database.
3.Based on "The Documents of the Uramatsu Family," Uramatsu Kozen's activities during the Tenmei through Kansei eras were determined and the "Biographical Chronology of Uramatsu Kozen : Draft Version" was produced.
4.A database of documents that cite Kozen's major work, Daidairi-zu kosho (A Study of the Greater Palace Plans) was tested and a printed transcription of a key related document, Daidairi-zu kosho seisho mokuroku (List of the Final Copy of "A Study of the Greater Palace Plans"), was produced.
5.A research report was published, containing the following :
Catalog of the Documents of the Uramatsu Family, Version 1, Biographical Chronology of Uramatsu Kozen : Draft Version, Transcription of "List of the Final Copy of 'A Study of the Greater Palace Plans,"' Uramatsu Kozen and the Documents of the Uramatsu Family (Yoshida Sanae), On the Compilation Activities by Uramatsu Kozen (Takuma Naoki), The Ritual Studies of the Kansei Era and Uramatsu Kozen (Nishimura Shintaro), On the Compilation Process of "Kokyo nenpyo" (Takuma Naoki).