| Project/Area Number |
14310154
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hitotsubashi University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Yutaka Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20166979)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KASUYA Ken-ichi Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (80143345)
IKE Susumu Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Economics, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (20134885)
WATANABE Osamu Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (70013026)
KATO Tetsuro Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (30115547)
YI Seong-Si Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30242374)
中村 政則 神奈川大学, 経済学部, 特任教授 (30017529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Japanese History / Korean History / Historical Perceptions / East Asia / History of Korean-Japanese Relations / Korea-Japan Joint Historical Research / Republic of Korea / Interchange of International Information / 東アジア認識 / 戦争の記憶 / 日韓関係史 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Investigators investigated and collected historical sources at various places in Japan and Korea in order to promote each assigned research during 2002-2005 fiscal years. 2.Investigators held joint research meeting 18 times, to report and discuss on Japanese History, Korean History, and the History of Korean-Japanese Relations. Investigators also held meeting 7 times, to talk over performance and review of research. 3.For the presentation of investigators' joint research and scholarly interchange with researchers of Japanese History and Korean History in Korea belonging to Seoul National University and so on, we held the 5th-8th Symposium of Korea-Japan Joint Historical Research Project at 23-25 August 2002, 22-24 August 2003, 20-22 August 2004 and 26-28 August 2005 (in 2002 and 2004 at Hitotsubashi University in 2003 and 2005 at Seoul National University). Researchers of Korea and Japan decided to take up important topics in Japanese History, Korean History and the History of Korean-Japanese Relations one after another, and discuss on them frankly in order to understand deeply present situation and problems in the Historical Studies in both countries. Based on this policy, each symposiums prepared and carried out reports and discussions. The total number of reports in symposiums is 20 (Korean-12, Japan-8). 4.Through symposiums, researchers of Korean and Japan could confirm the effectiveness of method, that they set up the viewpoint of "East Asia World" and compare the societies of both countries. For further promoting and deepening the comparative research, we planned to prepare the joint research of "Historical Research on mutual perceptions between Korea and Japan." 5.Edited by Kasuya Ken-ichi, Reports of the 5th-8th Symposium were published.