Colonized East Asia and Japan : Comparative Studies of Women's History and Gender History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Yokohama National University
Principal Investigator
KATO Chikako  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 教育人間科学部, 助教授 (40202014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GROVE Linda  Sophia University, Faculuty of Comparative Culture, Professor, 比較文化学部, 教授 (20296891)
EGAMI Sachiko  Ferris University, Faculuty of Global and Inter-cultural Studies, Professor, 国際交流学部, 教授 (90277955)
HIROSE Reiko (TAIRAKO Reiko)  Hokkaido Information University, Management Information Course, Professor, 経営情報学部, 教授 (60216596)
SHIN Ketsu  Urawa University, Faculty of Comprehensive Welfare, Professor, 総合福祉学部, 教授 (20305808)
YI Hyon nan  Chuo University, Faculuty of Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 助教授 (20328032)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEast Asia / good wife and wise mother / women's history / gender history / nation state / 新女性 / 植民地 / 女性像
Research Abstract
This project began with questions about the formation of views of women and ideas about gender in Japan and its Asian neighbors during the period characterized by the rise of the modern nation-state and the development of various social movements. In terms of time, this project focused on the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, a period when the modern Japanese nation state was formed and a period in which Japan began to extend its colonial control over various Asian regions.
During the first year of the project (2002) we focused on various ideas about the "good wife and wise mother" formulation which had a particularly close connection with the formation of the modern state. As a result of that comparative study will discovered that although the "good wife wise mother" formulation had appeared in all of the areas under consideration, the forms it took were quite different as a result of the specific circumstances in each region.
During the second year of the project (2003) ea … More ch of the members individually pursued study on our major themes in their region of specialization, and the papers were presented in a special session in August at the International Congress on Women's History in Belfast, Northern Ireland. The title of our panel session was "Various views of women and mothers in East Asia during the period of formation of the modern nation state". Papers were presented on Japan, Korea, China and Manchuria. In February of 2004, at the invitation of Prof.Yi Beh-yon of Ehwa Women's University in Seoul, we jointly sponsored a symposium comparing the influence of Confucianism on views of women in Japan, China and Korea. Scholars from the three countries participated in this symposium.
During the final year (2004) each of the project members worked to complete their own research projects. In September we invited the scholars from China and Taiwan who were collaborating members of members of the group, including Prof.Lu from China and Prof.Yu from Taiwan, as well as all of the members resident in Japan, presented papers. Revisions of these papers were included in the final report on this project. We are currently revising the papers for publication. Less