The research of a lawsuit documents and related historical materials at the Heian era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOSAKA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  OSAKA UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80092998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAI Chikara  Aichi University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60022357)
KIYOTA Yoshiki  Gifu Shoutoku University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40111819)
ICHI Hiroki  Nara Bunkazai Kenkyusho, Researcher, 飛鳥藤原宮跡発掘調査部史料調査室, 研究員 (00343004)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe Heian era / the lawsuit system / the notarization system / the Dajokan's decision / "Zaichi" / "Hyakushou" action / "Myouboukanmom" / "Kokuga" / 在地 / 公家裁定 / 尾張国郡司百姓等解文 / 領主 / 結政 / 明法 / 公験 / 尾張国郡司百姓解文 / 勘文(勘申) / 検非違使 / 訴訟制度 / 太政官 / 紛失状 / 国司
Research Abstract
The lawsuit system at the Heian era advances from early time in the field of historical research in the Middle Ages and the history of legislation, and has a lot of research accumulation. However, contiguousness from ancient history is not deepened enough. Moreover, the process has not been necessarily clarified about the lawsuit brought in various places at the Heian era.
"Shouen-Koryou system (莊園公領制) "that takes the place of the manor system by Amino Yoshihiko seems to have left the problem in the future in respect of clarification of the structure though it is a basic term of the history of Japan.
This research was collected, arranged a lawsuit documents and related historical materials at the Heian era and considered centering on the discernment method intuition sentence that played related historical materials of "Hyakushou (百姓) " action that happened among the lawsuit documents in the middle of the Heian era and the Dajokan'sdecision (太政官裁定) a center role.
The chapter of the report divided the whole into the statement and the material, and discussed the description of essay consideration that took a general survey of relations between the notarization system and the lawsuit, and "Kokuga (国衙)" that was a nucleus of country since the mid-term of the Heian era. Moreover, "Hyakushou" supplication historical materials, "Myouboukanmom (明法勘文), and related historical materials were selected and recorded in the chapter of material.
The lower bound of the range of selecting and recording was 1185(文治元年, Bunji Gannen), almost ages at the end of the Heian era.