A Study on the Formation Process of the West Settsu Province as a National Port District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masayuki  Kobe University, Graduate School of ◎◎, Professor, 文学部, 教授(理事) (80107987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaaki  Kobe University, Graduate School of ◎◎, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30106760)
FUJITA Hirotugu  Kobe University, Graduate School of ◎◎, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10181364)
OKUMURA Hiroshi  Kobe University, Graduate School of ◎◎, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60185551)
ICHIZAWA Tetsu  Kobe University, Graduate School of ◎◎, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30251862)
IMADU Katsuniri  Okayama University, Graduate School of ◎◎, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20269971)
藤田 明良  天理大学, 国際文化学部, 助教授 (50309514)
岩城 卓二 (岩城 卓治)  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (20232639)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsHyogo-Tsu / History by region / the devastated materials / the Amagasaki Clan / National port district / 摂津 / 被災史料 / 歴史資料の保全と活用 / 尼崎 / 都市史 / 考古学 / 歴史資料
Research Abstract
1.Deepening a state of rule of port (city) area over the West Settsu province from a historical standpoint of Nation State, we have generalized historical appearances of society formation in the whole region. We paid mainly attention to and analyzed comprehensive approach to the connections between the Inland sea traffic and the sovereignty/nation/Shogunate control in each period. As a result, in the West Settsu province since the ancient, we elucidate how the network around the national port district has been, taking note of how "Minato" functions had been developed on the ancient basis of Miyake/Tsu/Minato, on the Medieval basis of Fukuhara including the hinterland, and of how the Hyogo-Tsu turned to Kobe Port in connection with the adjacent farm villages or foreigner resident in modern times.
2.We compiled into a database the historical materials that was investigated around Hansin/Awaji great earthquake disaster areas and suggested a model case of efforts that we make to utilize the devastated historical materials. In addition, the inclusive discussion on how the great earthquake disaster should be recorded was held from a viewpoint of tallying, documenting the materials or inheriting the recollections.
3.We held the symposium on how the community should preserve the devastated historical materials, on the methodology of how we could reconstruct the historical pictures of the community through the preservation of the devastated historical materials that the researchers in charge of each part continuously did. On the basis of such works as the above, we had the omnibus disputation verifiably and logically about general properties of historical culture in the area concerned, and made the database with regard to the devastated historical materials. Only through those operations, we have united comprehensively the study on reconfiguration of historical pictures in a community with the study on the social heritage in the community concerned.