| Project/Area Number |
14310160
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | SHIMANE UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKENAGA Mitsuo SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (90144683)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yasuhiro SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Life and Environmental Science, Associate-Professor, 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (40201933)
KITAMURA Tadashi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law and Literature, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60101185)
SAGARA Eisuke SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70124071)
KAWAKUBO Atsushi SHIMANE UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Law and Literature, Associate-Professor, 法文学部, 助教授 (50314612)
IMAZU Katsunori OKAYAMA University, Faculty of Literature, Associate-Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20269971)
小林 准士 島根大学, 法文学部, 助教授 (80294354)
坂山 高朗 島根大学, 法文学部, 教授 (80187054)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | Hilly and Mountainous Area / Formation of Area / air-bellowed steel manufacture / Cattle Farm Management / Village Structure / Movement of Population / Local Industry / 宗教組織 / 和牛繁殖経営 / 農事調査 / 製糸業 / 鳥取県西部地震 / 被災史料 / 地域景観 / 鑪製鉄 / コージュウ(講中) / 本願寺 / 田中梅治 / 和牛 / 被災史料救出保全活動 / 講中 / 村落秩序 / 地域政策 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Research on Iwami District, Shimane Prefecture First, in regard to the study in Mizubo (presently, Ounan), Tadashi KITAMURA was responsible for the investigation (survey) of village organization, religion, and folklore in the Ichiki district, Mitsuo TAKENAGA for photographing and organizing Umeji TANAKA's documents, Atsushi KAWAKUBO and Yasuhiro ITO for industrial materials, Katsunori IMAZU for restoration of ancient road, Junji KOBAYASHI and Satoru KISHIMOTO for modern documents, and Eisuke SAGARA for historical materials related to air-bellowed steel manufacture and charcoal manufacture. Second, the survey and documents of Mizuho district and it environs taught us about : 1.village organization and religious customs ; 2.restoration of ancient roads ; 3.features, activities and thoughts of local leaders who urged promotion of the area and record keeping ; 4.historical characteristics of the agriculture and farm village structure; and 5. features and changes of local agriculture. 2.Research on Hino District, Shimane Prefecture The organization and analysis of historical materials damaged by the earthquake that occurred in 2000 continuously progressed thanks to Kazunori ORYU, Ryoji YAMAFUJI, Junji KOBAYASHI and Satoru KISHIMOTO, with the help of local residents. A survey was done on the connection between decreases in the local population and the extent of local industrialization, etc. Following the survey, with the help of local people, an organization was founded to preserve the damaged materials and promotion of the local industrialization was apparent. 3.Reporting of research results As well as the reports, by each of the researchers, that were published in an academic journal, 11 articles, reports, records of material were also published.