| Project/Area Number |
14310161
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Kusuo Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10158777)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSHUBARA Hironobu Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (60116978)
TERAUCHI Hiroshi Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (40202189)
YAMAKAWA Hiroshi Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (30113682)
FUJITA Katsuhisa Ehime University, Faculty of Law and Letters, Professor, 法文学部, 教授 (10183592)
KATO Kuniyasu Ehime University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70142346)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | Henro / pilgrimage / travel / healing / Settai / Rokubu / ancient Greece / early modern England / 六十六部 / ウォルシンガム / サンチャゴ巡礼 / アスクレピオス / 霊山 / 癒し / 巡礼(順礼) / 願掛け / 参詣 / サンチャゴ / カンタベリー / ゲミレル島 / 八十八ヶ所 / 寺社参詣 / 聖 / 天台山 |
| Research Abstract |
We collected 2,700 items of unpublished and published sources concerning the Shikoku-Pilgrimage. Among others, photocopied unpublished sources includes Noukyou-chou, the book of seals of 88 temples of Shikoku-Pilgrimage, housed in the Museum of Ehime History and Culture ; sources relating to the Settai, servicing the pilgrims by the local people ; Shikoku-Reigen-Kiouki ; and some Murakata-Monjo, documents preserved in villagers. And we conducted several field research works in China, Tibet, Spain and England to investigate how pilgrimages are conducted today and to search for traces of the past pilgrimages. In November 2003, we held the Ehime University Symposium on "Shikoku-Pilgrimage and the Pilgrimage in the World : Their Historical Aspects and International Comparison", in which 12 scholars from the 4 prefectures of Shikoku read the papers. In October 2004, we held the Ehime University International Symposium on the Shikoku-Pilgrimage and Pilgrimages in the World in Matsuyama. In th
… More
e symposium main speakers were Professor Uchida, the leader of our project, and two guests from France, Professors Schelini and Kouame. In three workshops of this Symposium we have 10 speakers. The contents of these Symposiums were published as Proceedings of Ehime University Symposium on Shikoku Pilgrimage and the Pilgrimages in the World in 2004 and Proceedings of Ehime University International Symposium on Shikoku -Pilgrimage and the Pilgrimages in the World in 2005. In addition, about 20 papers were presented in various occasions and a total of 9 books have been authored by members of our project. We have held Ehime University Public Lectures on the Shikoku-Pilgrimage and Pilgrimages in the World three times in the period of our research project. In three years' research activities we have deepened the research of various pilgrimages such as Shikoku-Pilgrimage and Rokujurokubu in Japan, and pilgrimages in ancient Greece and early modern England. And we have laid foundations of comparative studies of pilgrimages in the world. Less