The integrated research about West Japan local merchants in Yedo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANDOU Tamotsu  Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature, professor, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (60136827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Tomihiro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Education, professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50198280)
MIYAZAKI Katsunori  Kyushu University, Museum, Associate professor, 助教授 (80219758)
OOGA Ikuo  Miyazaki Public University, Faculty of Literatyre, Associate professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (00275463)
MISAWA Jun  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Literature, Associate professor, 文学部, 助教授 (80304385)
KUSUMOTO Michiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Literature, Assistant, 助手 (10091232)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsANMAKUSA / The family of ISHIMOTO / Local Merchant / HITA / The family of HIROSE / SEKISHYU GIN(石州金) / The territory of BAKUFU(幕府) / HYUGA(日向) / 石本家文書 / 西国 / 豪農 / 日本近世 / 西国地域 / 商品流通 / 金融
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research was in the following three points.
1.End document arrangement of typical rural districts merchant Ishimoto family of the agar-agar donated to Kyushu University in 1953, and disclose the entire historical materials to the researcher. 2.Make the rural districts merchant list to understand rural districts merchant's whole image in the west country, and build the base of the rural districts merchant research. 3.Make the rural districts individual merchant's research deepened, and see west country rural districts merchant's characteristic by comparing each other.
As for one, the document arrangement in 30,000 points or more ends, and "Ishimoto family document table" that consists of three separate volume one set is published in March this year that is the final fiscal year of the research. After it had been donated to the university, the original role expected of the university was finally played during the remainder. This research contributed to this great work a … More nd the research on the Ishimoto family and agar-agar was sure to be deepened rapidly, and to be going to contribute to the academic society in the future.
Two arranged the rural districts merchant (Included it in the town merchant) who showed up to the history of the municipality of each prefecture in Kyushu by each country, and made the table time and the special note etc. of one's name, the name, and activity. The rural districts merchant in various places can instantly confirm it. It becomes easy to research the comparison with a new merchant by using this. Because this amount of data was voluminous, it was assumed the result report by CD in consideration of convenience and the cost reduction of use. It might be also more possible to open it to the public as a data. base by enhancing this.
In three, it was clarified for Ando to research the relation between Ishimoto family and various clans, to compare with one person Hirose family of the Hita merchant known as a peculiar merchant in the Kyushu imperial demesne, to correspond to power by the difference of the economic base though it was a merchant in the same imperial demesne, and to cause the difference in consideration etc.Kusumoto researched the circulation of commodity of the Ishimoto family and researched similar stone state money to Hita money. The mutual comparison research of the rural districts merchant in various places remained. as a problem in the future though Hyuga Yamamura's rural districts...Oga.. merchant was advanced respectively the merchant and..Nakayama.. Misawa in Setouchi....the Kumamoto merchant's research... Less