The Research about Social Function and Historical Process of Princely Temples (門跡寺院), focusing the Princely Temple of Zuishin-in(随心院門跡).
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMOTO Kunihiko  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60108363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSHIKI Yoshinori  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60161626)
HISHIDA Tetsuo  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20183577)
UEJIMA Susumu  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60285244)
UEDA Jun-ichi  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90176587)
KOBAYASHI Hiroharu  Kyoto Prefectural University, Department of Literature, Assistant Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60221975)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsZuishin-in temple / Princely temple / Ancient temple / Zentsuji temple / Residential temple / Temple Diary / The War between Japan and Russia / 寺院史 / 門跡 / 寺社行政 / 荘園絵図 / 古仏寺院 / 門跡領
Research Abstract
To make our theme concrete, we divided our team into four sections, then examine the subject along with each period.
In Archaeology and Ancient section, we examined the ancient temples of Yamashiro (山城) region, where Zuishin- in temple (随心院) is locating. And in this section we also studied ancient texts which is included in Zuishin-in Document(随心院文書).
In Medieval age section, we read Zuishin-in Document to make clear the relation between Zentsuji temple and Zuishin-in temple and the process of the consolidation of the sect of Zuishin-in(随流).
In section of Edo Era, we compared the temple diary(寺務日記) of Yamashina head temple(山科本坊) which is included in Zuishin-in Document and the diary of the Residential temple(里坊) which was existed in the town of aristocracy(公家町) in Kyoto, for the purpose of examine the relation between the head temple(本坊) and the Residential temple(里坊) inside of the princely temples(門跡寺院).
In Modern time section, we examined the social role of the temples under princes(門跡寺院) in modern time in Japan, and studied broadly the function of religionists in the modern society. In this section, our subject is princely temples(門跡寺院) in Meiji Era.
Finally, we brought together the results of each studies, and then traced historical process of the Princely temple of Zuishin-in(随心院門跡).