Research of rice field formation and the water field rice culture in east Asia (Center on Japan)'.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
EBISAWA Tadashi  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60194015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAUTI Mituzane  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90093210)
HORIGUTI Kenzi  Waseda University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (80041705)
NAKASIMA Minehiro  Waseda University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00063587)
WADA Osamu  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (20240541)
NISIMURA Masao  Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30298103)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTushina / Bali / Rice Terrace / Ceremony of Red Rice / Irrigation / Digitization / Paddy Culture / East Asia / 水稲文化研究所 / 東アジアの水田
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to clarify the characteristic of the rice field society which extends to east Asia. Tsushima and Bali were chosen as the investigation field. It aimed to clarify a traditional form of the rice field and the village on these ground, and to do the comparison research on the water field rice culture. The digitalization of the survey material with a remarkable evolution was positively used now, and the restoration research on the rice field, the village, and etiquette was advanced interdisciplinary.
The focus was decided in 豆酸(ツツ) located in the south end in Tsushima. An environment of the rice field where the red-kerneled rice divine service was held and historical details of the etiquette were investigated on this ground. In that case, it gave priority to digging up the history material. It investigated emphatically in the Tsushima history folk customs material pavilion. Nagasaki prefectural library, and Kongoin Temple, etc. The historical materials of abou … More t 6000 points was digitalized. These were input to the personal computer, it made to the table at once, and it used it to investigate the restoration. Moreover. 1/2000 topographical maps were made from the aerophotograph in this region by digital work, historical materials was used, and the spectacle restoration was advanced. As mentioned above, a pinpoint investigation of the village was advanced, and it served to clarify a historical role of Tsushima in this sea area.
On the other hand, the existence of the autonomous village having been supported by the etiquette of Hinduism so far was known in Bali. Terraced paddy fields exist in whole island in Bali, and progressing the arts of the play, music, the sculpture, and the painting, etc. has been paid to attention. Mainly this time. Subak (irrigation organization in Bali) was investigated. The comparison research in the rice field irrigation form named Bali Basangalas and Tsushima Tsutsu (豆酸) was done. As a result, the traditional irrigation form of the Bali village having evolved more than Japan became clear. These results were able to be brought together in the report 'Research of rice field formation and the water field rice culture in east Asia (Center on Japan)'. Less