Comprehensive studies of women and Buddhism in Japan based on the results of the amadera document survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14310165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionOtemae University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshiko  Otemae University, Faculty of Humanities, Assistant professor, 人文科学部, 助教授 (50278769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIRIHATA Ken  Otemae University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor, 人文科学部, 教授 (80000363)
MAKINO Hiroko  Kanto Gakuin University, College of Human and Environmental Studies, Assistant professor, 人間環境学部, 助教授 (50219309)
USHIYAMA Yoshiyuki  Shinshu University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60176659)
TAKAGI Hiroshi  Kyoto University, Institute for Research in Humanities, Assistant professor, 人文科学研究所, 助教授 (30202146)
OKAMURA Yoshiji  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Assistant professor, 文学部, 助教授 (50340493)
西口 順子  相愛大学, 人文科学部, 教授 (80237685)
原田 正俊  関西大学, 文学部, 助教授 (40278883)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsamamonzeki (imperial convent) / bikuni gosho / amadera (convent) / nuns / gender / women / Reiganji / Chuguji / 慈受院 / 総持院 / 仏教
Research Abstract
This project has been to survey amamonzeki jiin (imperial convents) called bikuni gosho in the early modern periods in Kyoto and Nara, and to hold some meetings for the studies of amadera (convents) documents to discuss women and Buddhism in Japan. Thirteen surveys of amamonzeki have been conducted at Reiganji, Chuguji and Jijuin. The subjects of our surveys are the documents written in the early modern and modern periods, and textile art. The index of Koshoin documents and the survey results in the other three convents above are in the research report. At the seven study meetings we discussed the results of the surveys of amadera documents and various topics. The research report has the details.
From the document surveys, we have learned that it is not enough to survey just one convent or to investigate only the extracts from important documents. The documents left in each convent show different characteristics of each bikuni gosho with diversity and localism. A special feature of the amamonzeki documents is that the nuns themselves wrote their thoughts and actions concretely. The arts and crafts owned by the convents are the cultural properties donated by secular women to prove their devotion and used by the nuns. The nuns not only pursued their faith but also played an active role in a society to manage their convents. Women around the convents participated with the nuns. We believe that our research is significant for the studies of religion and gender.
We have recognized that the studies of women and Buddhism have common aspects in all periods and all fields. Researches of convents and nuns in the early modern and modern periods have not been done much. Our research results will become effective means to fill a blank in the studies of women and Buddhism in Japan.